St. Mary's College vs. SNC

Deciding between Saint Mary's College and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Mary's College
Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Mary's College Notre Dame, IN
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • Setting
  • St. Mary's College Rural Fringe
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Mary's College 1,601
  • SNC 2,032
  • Type
  • St. Mary's College Private 4 Year
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Mary's College #174
  • SNC #460
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Mary's College Roman Catholic
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • St. Mary's College Non-profit
  • SNC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Mary's College
  • SNC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Mary's College $53,230
  • SNC $45,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Mary's College $53,230
  • SNC $45,580
  • Room & Board
  • St. Mary's College $14,260
  • SNC $14,004
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Mary's College $27,865
  • SNC $27,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Mary's College $38,748
  • SNC $31,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Mary's College 100%
  • SNC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Mary's College 2,588
  • SNC 3,304
  • Admitted
  • St. Mary's College 1,966
  • SNC 2,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Mary's College 76%
  • SNC 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Mary's College 20.1%
  • SNC 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Mary's College 1230
  • SNC 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Mary's College 28
  • SNC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Mary's College 3.83
  • SNC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Mary's College A-
  • SNC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Mary's College Difficult
  • SNC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Mary's College
  • SNC
  • ACT Range
  • St. Mary's College 26/30
  • SNC 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • St. Mary's College 1130/1325
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Mary's College Test optional
  • SNC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Mary's College
  • SNC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Mary's College 9:1
  • SNC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Mary's College
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Mary's College 79%
  • SNC 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Mary's College $51,100
  • SNC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Mary's College 85%
  • SNC 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Mary's College $27,000
  • SNC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Mary's College $279
  • SNC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Mary's College 1%
  • SNC 45%
  • % Women
  • St. Mary's College 99%
  • SNC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Mary's College Low
  • SNC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Mary's College No
  • SNC No
  • % White
  • St. Mary's College 78%
  • SNC 89%
  • % Asian
  • St. Mary's College 2%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Black
  • St. Mary's College 2%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Mary's College 11%
  • SNC 4%
  • % Native American
  • St. Mary's College 0%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Mary's College 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Mary's College 3%
  • SNC 2%
  • % International
  • St. Mary's College 1%
  • SNC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Mary's College 3%
  • SNC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Mary's College 39%
  • SNC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Mary's College 61%
  • SNC 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Mary's College Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Mary's College No
  • SNC No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Mary's College Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Mary's College No
  • SNC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Mary's College Yes
  • SNC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Mary's College in Notre Dame, IN with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Norbert College is larger than St. Mary's College based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 1,601 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Mary's College is located in Notre Dame, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Saint Mary's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary's College 9:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.

St. Mary's College vs. SNC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Mary's College or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Mary's College than SNC ($27,865 vs. $27,880).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 1.8% lower than at Saint Mary's College ($14,004 vs. $14,260).
  • Saint Mary's College is 16.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SNC (about $7,650 more per year; $53,230.00 vs. $45,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.8% higher at St. Mary's College than at Saint Norbert College (about $7,650 more per year; $53,230.00 vs. $45,580.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's College as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's College students is 23.1% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($38,748 vs. $31,473).

St. Mary's College vs. SNC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Mary's College or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and St. Mary's College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Mary's College (1230) is 70 points higher than at SNC (1160).
  • Incoming St. Mary's College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at SNC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College 1130/1325; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College 26/30; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Mary's College - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman St. Mary's College students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at SNC (3.57).
  • SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than St. Mary's College (76%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.1% at St. Mary's College vs. 13.6% at SNC.

St. Mary's College vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Mary's College and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Mary's College's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
  • Graduates from Saint Mary's College earn a median of about $200 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and St. Mary's College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and St. Mary's College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More St. Mary's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SNC students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.