Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between Saint Mary of the Woods College and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Saint Mary of the Woods, IN
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Rural Fringe
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 1,159
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Private 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College #879
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Roman Catholic
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College smwc.edu
  • Appalachian Bible College abc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $35,270
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $35,270
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $14,174
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $20,451
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $28,601
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 100%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Calculate
  • Appalachian Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 1,228
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 889
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 72.4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 20.8%
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 970
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 16
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 3.35
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College B+
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Extremely Easy
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Low
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 15/18
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 875/1070
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Test optional
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 9:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 57%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $32,300
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 47%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $26,999
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College $279
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 26%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 74%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Very Low
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 75%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 5%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 15%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 76%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College 21%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Details
  • Appalachian Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Mary of the Woods College in Saint Mary of the Woods, IN with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Mary of the Woods College is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,159 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Mary of the Woods College is located in Saint Mary of the Woods, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • Saint Mary of the Woods College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary of the Woods College 9:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College ($13,435 vs. $20,451).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 33.5% lower than at Saint Mary of the Woods College ($9,430 vs. $14,174).
  • Saint Mary of the Woods College is 88% more expensive for in-state tuition than Appalachian Bible College (about $16,510 more per year; $35,270.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88% higher at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College than at Appalachian Bible College (about $16,510 more per year; $35,270.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary of the Woods College as at Appalachian Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary of the Woods College students is 58.4% larger than aid received by Appalachian Bible College students ($28,601 vs. $18,061).

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian Bible College (990) is 20 points higher than at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (970).
  • Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 16 at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary of the Woods College 875/1070; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary of the Woods College 15/18; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College - Test optional; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Appalachian Bible College (3.32).
  • Appalachian Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Mary of the Woods College's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Appalachian Bible College's (33%).
  • Graduates from Saint Mary of the Woods College earn a median of about $200 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,300 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $13,499 lower median loan debt than Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates ($13,500 vs. $26,999).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates ($139 vs. $279).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.