Fisher vs. JMU

Deciding between St. John Fisher University and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

James Madison University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fisher Rochester, NY
  • JMU Harrisonburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Fisher Large Suburban
  • JMU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Fisher 3,693
  • JMU 22,740
  • Type
  • Fisher Private 4 Year
  • JMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fisher #213
  • JMU #246
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fisher Roman Catholic
  • JMU -
  • Status
  • Fisher Non-profit
  • JMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fisher
  • JMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fisher $41,190
  • JMU $14,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fisher $41,190
  • JMU $31,604
  • Room & Board
  • Fisher $14,908
  • JMU $13,056
  • Average Net Price
  • Fisher $30,540
  • JMU $18,856
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fisher $24,530
  • JMU $12,114
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fisher 100%
  • JMU 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Fisher 5,050
  • JMU 38,428
  • Admitted
  • Fisher 3,353
  • JMU 27,482
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fisher 66.4%
  • JMU 71.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Fisher 20.3%
  • JMU 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fisher 1210
  • JMU 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fisher 25
  • JMU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fisher 3.53
  • JMU 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fisher A-
  • JMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fisher Challenging
  • JMU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fisher Low
  • JMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Fisher 23/28
  • JMU 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Fisher 1120/1300
  • JMU 1170/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fisher Test optional
  • JMU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fisher
  • JMU Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fisher 11:1
  • JMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fisher
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • JMU
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fisher 73%
  • JMU 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fisher $50,800
  • JMU $60,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fisher 74%
  • JMU 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fisher $23,900
  • JMU $20,899
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fisher $247
  • JMU $216
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fisher 36%
  • JMU 43%
  • % Women
  • Fisher 64%
  • JMU 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fisher Very Low
  • JMU Low
  • HBCU
  • Fisher No
  • JMU No
  • % White
  • Fisher 84%
  • JMU 76%
  • % Asian
  • Fisher 4%
  • JMU 4%
  • % Black
  • Fisher 4%
  • JMU 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fisher 4%
  • JMU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Fisher 0%
  • JMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fisher 0%
  • JMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fisher 2%
  • JMU 4%
  • % International
  • Fisher 0%
  • JMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fisher 2%
  • JMU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fisher 93%
  • JMU 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fisher 6%
  • JMU 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fisher Yes
  • JMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fisher No
  • JMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fisher Yes
  • JMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fisher Yes
  • JMU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fisher Yes
  • JMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

James Madison University is larger than Fisher based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 3,693 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St. John Fisher University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John Fisher University 11:1; James Madison University 17:1.

Fisher vs. JMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fisher or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than Fisher ($18,856 vs. $30,540).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 12.4% lower than at St. John Fisher University ($13,056 vs. $14,908).
  • St. John Fisher University is 189.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $26,940 more per year; $41,190.00 vs. $14,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.3% higher at Fisher than at James Madison University (about $9,586 more per year; $41,190.00 vs. $31,604.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University than at James Madison University (100% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St. John Fisher University students is 102.5% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($24,530 vs. $12,114).

Fisher vs. JMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fisher or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Fisher.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 50 points higher than at Fisher (1210).
  • Incoming JMU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Fisher).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 1120/1300; James Madison University 1170/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 23/28; James Madison University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fisher - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: JMU Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Fisher (3.53).
  • JMU has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Fisher (66.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Fisher vs. 18.2% at JMU.

Fisher vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fisher and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than St. John Fisher University's (73%).
  • Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Fisher graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $3,001 lower median loan debt than Fisher graduates ($20,899 vs. $23,900).
  • Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fisher graduates ($216 vs. $247).
  • More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fisher students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.