Fisher vs. HPU
Deciding between St. John Fisher University and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. John Fisher University
High Point University
-
Overview
- Fisher
- HPU
- Location
-
Fisher Rochester, NY
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Fisher Large Suburban
-
HPU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fisher 3,693
-
HPU 6,331
-
-
- Type
-
Fisher Private 4 Year
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fisher #213
-
HPU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fisher Roman Catholic
-
HPU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Fisher Non-profit
-
HPU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fisher sjf.edu
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fisher
-
HPU
-
-
-
Cost
- Fisher
- HPU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fisher $41,190
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fisher $41,190
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fisher $14,908
-
HPU $18,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fisher $30,540
-
HPU $43,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fisher $24,530
-
HPU $22,664
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fisher 100%
-
HPU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fisher
- HPU
- Applied
-
Fisher 5,050
-
HPU 17,572
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fisher 3,353
-
HPU 13,233
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fisher 66.4%
-
HPU 75.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fisher 20.3%
-
HPU 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fisher 1210
-
HPU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fisher 25
-
HPU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fisher 3.53
-
HPU 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fisher A-
-
HPU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fisher Challenging
-
HPU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fisher Low
-
HPU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fisher 23/28
-
HPU 24/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fisher 1120/1300
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fisher Test optional
-
HPU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fisher
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Fisher
- HPU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fisher 11:1
-
HPU 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fisher
- Business (23%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
HPU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fisher
- HPU
- Graduation Rate
-
Fisher 73%
-
HPU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fisher $50,800
-
HPU $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fisher 74%
-
HPU 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fisher $23,900
-
HPU $22,421
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fisher $247
-
HPU $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fisher
- HPU
- % Men
-
Fisher 36%
-
HPU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fisher 64%
-
HPU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fisher Very Low
-
HPU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fisher No
-
HPU No
-
-
- % White
-
Fisher 84%
-
HPU 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fisher 4%
-
HPU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fisher 4%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fisher 4%
-
HPU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fisher 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fisher 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fisher 2%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Fisher 0%
-
HPU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fisher 2%
-
HPU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Fisher
- HPU
- % In-State
-
Fisher 93%
-
HPU 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fisher 6%
-
HPU 73%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
High Point University is larger than Fisher based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 3,693 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. John Fisher University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
- St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John Fisher University 11:1; High Point University 21:1.
Fisher vs. HPU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fisher or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. John Fisher University than HPU ($30,540 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. John Fisher University are 21.2% lower than at High Point University ($14,908 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 10% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fisher (about $4,122 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $41,190.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10% higher at HPU than at St. John Fisher University (about $4,122 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $41,190.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. John Fisher University students is 8.2% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($24,530 vs. $22,664).
Fisher vs. HPU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fisher or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and Fisher.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 10 points higher than at Fisher (1210).
- Incoming HPU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Fisher).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 1120/1300; High Point University 1110/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 23/28; High Point University 24/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fisher - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Fisher students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at HPU (3.4).
- HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Fisher (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Fisher vs. 11.5% at HPU.
Fisher vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fisher and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from St. John Fisher University earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $1,479 lower median loan debt than Fisher graduates ($22,421 vs. $23,900).
- Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fisher graduates ($231 vs. $247).
- More Fisher graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.