Fisher vs. Arcadia
Deciding between St. John Fisher University and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. John Fisher University
Arcadia University
-
Overview
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- Location
-
Fisher Rochester, NY
-
Arcadia Glenside, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Fisher Large Suburban
-
Arcadia Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fisher 3,693
-
Arcadia 3,404
-
-
- Type
-
Fisher Private 4 Year
-
Arcadia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fisher #213
-
Arcadia #527
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fisher Roman Catholic
-
Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Fisher Non-profit
-
Arcadia Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fisher sjf.edu
-
Arcadia arcadia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fisher
-
Arcadia
-
-
-
Cost
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fisher $41,190
-
Arcadia $49,610
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fisher $41,190
-
Arcadia $49,610
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fisher $14,908
-
Arcadia $17,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fisher $30,540
-
Arcadia $30,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fisher $24,530
-
Arcadia $34,705
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fisher 100%
-
Arcadia 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- Applied
-
Fisher 5,050
-
Arcadia 10,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fisher 3,353
-
Arcadia 8,153
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fisher 66.4%
-
Arcadia 80.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fisher 20.3%
-
Arcadia 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fisher 1210
-
Arcadia 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fisher 25
-
Arcadia
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fisher 3.53
-
Arcadia 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fisher A-
-
Arcadia B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fisher Challenging
-
Arcadia Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fisher Low
-
Arcadia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fisher 23/28
-
Arcadia
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fisher 1120/1300
-
Arcadia 1065/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fisher Test optional
-
Arcadia Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fisher
-
Arcadia
-
-
-
Academics
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fisher 11:1
-
Arcadia 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fisher
- Business (23%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Arcadia
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- Graduation Rate
-
Fisher 73%
-
Arcadia 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fisher $50,800
-
Arcadia $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fisher 74%
-
Arcadia 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fisher $23,900
-
Arcadia $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fisher $247
-
Arcadia $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- % Men
-
Fisher 36%
-
Arcadia 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fisher 64%
-
Arcadia 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fisher Very Low
-
Arcadia Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fisher No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- % White
-
Fisher 84%
-
Arcadia 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fisher 4%
-
Arcadia 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fisher 4%
-
Arcadia 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fisher 4%
-
Arcadia 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fisher 0%
-
Arcadia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fisher 0%
-
Arcadia 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fisher 2%
-
Arcadia 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Fisher 0%
-
Arcadia 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fisher 2%
-
Arcadia 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Fisher
- Arcadia
- % In-State
-
Fisher 93%
-
Arcadia 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fisher 6%
-
Arcadia 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. John Fisher University is larger than Arcadia based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 3,404 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. John Fisher University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John Fisher University 11:1; Arcadia University 10:1.
Fisher vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fisher or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arcadia University than Fisher ($30,037 vs. $30,540).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. John Fisher University are 13.2% lower than at Arcadia University ($14,908 vs. $17,180).
- Arcadia University is 20.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fisher (about $8,420 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $41,190.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.4% higher at Arcadia than at St. John Fisher University (about $8,420 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $41,190.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University than at Arcadia University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 41.5% larger than aid received by St. John Fisher University students ($34,705 vs. $24,530).
Fisher vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fisher or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Fisher.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John Fisher University (1210) is 40 points higher than at Arcadia (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 1120/1300; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John Fisher University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fisher - Test optional; Arcadia - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Fisher students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
- Arcadia has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Fisher (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Fisher vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.
Fisher vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fisher and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. John Fisher University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Arcadia University's (62%).
- Graduates from St. John Fisher University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. John Fisher University graduates have a $3,100 lower median loan debt than Arcadia graduates ($23,900 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Fisher graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arcadia graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Fisher graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arcadia students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.