Saint Francis University vs. Penn State

Deciding between Saint Francis University and Penn State Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Francis University
Penn State Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Francis University Loretto, PA
  • Penn State University Park, PA
  • Setting
  • Saint Francis University Distant Town
  • Penn State Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Francis University 2,963
  • Penn State 50,737
  • Type
  • Saint Francis University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Francis University #503
  • Penn State #185
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Francis University Roman Catholic
  • Penn State -
  • Status
  • Saint Francis University Non-profit
  • Penn State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Francis University
  • Penn State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Francis University $44,000
  • Penn State $20,644
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Francis University $44,000
  • Penn State $41,790
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Francis University $13,500
  • Penn State $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Francis University $28,326
  • Penn State $27,889
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Francis University $31,610
  • Penn State $11,336
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Francis University 99%
  • Penn State 37%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Francis University 2,623
  • Penn State 88,478
  • Admitted
  • Saint Francis University 2,015
  • Penn State 53,579
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Francis University 76.8%
  • Penn State 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Francis University 19.6%
  • Penn State 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Francis University 1140
  • Penn State 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Francis University 24
  • Penn State 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Francis University 3.69
  • Penn State -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Francis University A-
  • Penn State -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Francis University Moderate
  • Penn State Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Francis University
  • Penn State Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Francis University 21/27
  • Penn State 27/32
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Francis University 1050/1230
  • Penn State 1240/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Francis University Test optional
  • Penn State Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Francis University
  • Penn State
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Francis University 16:1
  • Penn State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Francis University
    • Business (28%)
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Penn State
    • Business (16%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Francis University 64%
  • Penn State 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Francis University $54,000
  • Penn State $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Francis University 74%
  • Penn State 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Francis University $27,000
  • Penn State $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Francis University $279
  • Penn State $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Francis University 39%
  • Penn State 52%
  • % Women
  • Saint Francis University 61%
  • Penn State 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Francis University Low
  • Penn State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saint Francis University No
  • Penn State No
  • % White
  • Saint Francis University 46%
  • Penn State 69%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Francis University 2%
  • Penn State 6%
  • % Black
  • Saint Francis University 7%
  • Penn State 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Francis University 1%
  • Penn State 6%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Francis University 0%
  • Penn State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Francis University 0%
  • Penn State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Francis University 1%
  • Penn State 3%
  • % International
  • Saint Francis University 2%
  • Penn State 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Francis University 41%
  • Penn State 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Francis University 69%
  • Penn State 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Francis University 25%
  • Penn State 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Francis University Yes
  • Penn State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Francis University No
  • Penn State Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Francis University Yes
  • Penn State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Francis University Yes
  • Penn State Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Francis University No
  • Penn State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Francis University in Loretto, PA with Penn State Main Campus in University Park, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Main Campus is larger than Saint Francis University based on total student enrollment (50,737 students vs. 2,963 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Francis University is located in Loretto, PA (Distant Town setting); Penn State Main Campus is in University Park, PA (Small City setting).
  • Saint Francis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Francis University 16:1; Penn State Main Campus 16:1.

Saint Francis University vs. Penn State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Francis University or Penn State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Main Campus than Saint Francis University ($27,889 vs. $28,326).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Francis University are 6.7% lower than at Penn State Main Campus ($13,500 vs. $14,474).
  • Saint Francis University is 113.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State (about $23,356 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $20,644.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Saint Francis University than at Penn State Main Campus (about $2,210 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $41,790.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Francis University than at Penn State Main Campus (99% vs. 37%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Francis University students is 178.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Main Campus students ($31,610 vs. $11,336).

Saint Francis University vs. Penn State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Francis University or Penn State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State and Saint Francis University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Main Campus (1330) is 190 points higher than at Saint Francis University (1140).
  • Incoming Penn State students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 24 at Saint Francis University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Francis University 1050/1230; Penn State Main Campus 1240/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Francis University 21/27; Penn State Main Campus 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Francis University - Test optional; Penn State - Test optional.
  • Saint Francis University has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than Penn State (60.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.6% at Saint Francis University vs. 17.1% at Penn State.

Saint Francis University vs. Penn State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Francis University and Penn State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Saint Francis University's (64%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Main Campus earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Saint Francis University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $54,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Main Campus graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Saint Francis University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Francis University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Francis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.