St. Bona vs. VMI

Deciding between St Bonaventure University and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Bonaventure University
Virginia Military Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
  • VMI Lexington, VA
  • Setting
  • St. Bona Remote Town
  • VMI Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Bona 2,752
  • VMI 1,527
  • Type
  • St. Bona Private 4 Year
  • VMI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Bona #524
  • VMI #123
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Bona Roman Catholic
  • VMI -
  • Status
  • St. Bona Non-profit
  • VMI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Bona
  • VMI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • VMI $21,046
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • VMI $52,638
  • Room & Board
  • St. Bona $15,300
  • VMI $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Bona $27,373
  • VMI $18,825
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Bona $29,720
  • VMI $23,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Bona 99%
  • VMI 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Bona 4,207
  • VMI 2,066
  • Admitted
  • St. Bona 3,435
  • VMI 1,472
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Bona 81.6%
  • VMI 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Bona 17.2%
  • VMI 31.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Bona 1180
  • VMI 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Bona 27
  • VMI 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Bona 3.48
  • VMI 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Bona B+
  • VMI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Bona Challenging
  • VMI Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Bona
  • VMI Low
  • ACT Range
  • St. Bona 24/30
  • VMI 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • St. Bona 1065/1290
  • VMI 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Bona Test optional
  • VMI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
  • VMI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Bona 13:1
  • VMI 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Bona
    • Business (29%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • VMI
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Engineering (23%)
    • History (14%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Bona 63%
  • VMI 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Bona $48,800
  • VMI $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Bona 72%
  • VMI 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Bona $27,000
  • VMI $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Bona $279
  • VMI $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Bona 47%
  • VMI 86%
  • % Women
  • St. Bona 53%
  • VMI 14%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Bona Low
  • VMI Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Bona No
  • VMI No
  • % White
  • St. Bona 69%
  • VMI 80%
  • % Asian
  • St. Bona 4%
  • VMI 4%
  • % Black
  • St. Bona 6%
  • VMI 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Bona 7%
  • VMI 5%
  • % Native American
  • St. Bona 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Bona 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Bona 3%
  • VMI 2%
  • % International
  • St. Bona 2%
  • VMI 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Bona 9%
  • VMI 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Bona 77%
  • VMI 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Bona 18%
  • VMI 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Bona Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Bona No
  • VMI Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Bona Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • VMI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Bona No
  • VMI No

Comparable Facts

Compare St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Bonaventure University is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (2,752 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Bonaventure University is located in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Bonaventure University 13:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.

St. Bona vs. VMI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Bona or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than St. Bona ($18,825 vs. $27,373).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 26.1% lower than at St Bonaventure University ($11,310 vs. $15,300).
  • St Bonaventure University is 98.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than VMI (about $20,689 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $21,046.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.1% higher at VMI than at St Bonaventure University (about $10,903 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $41,735.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Bonaventure University than at Virginia Military Institute (99% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Bonaventure University students is 24.8% larger than aid received by Virginia Military Institute students ($29,720 vs. $23,821).

St. Bona vs. VMI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Bona or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and St. Bona.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Bonaventure University (1180) is 20 points higher than at VMI (1160).
  • Incoming St. Bona students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at VMI (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 1065/1290; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 24/30; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Bona - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VMI students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at St. Bona (3.48).
  • St. Bona has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than VMI (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at St. Bona vs. 31.7% at VMI.

St. Bona vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Bona and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Military Institute's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than St Bonaventure University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than St. Bona graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Military Institute graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than St. Bona graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, VMI graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Bona graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Bona students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.