St. Augustine's College vs. Randall University

Deciding between Saint Augustine's University and Randall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Augustine's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Augustine's College Raleigh, NC
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • Setting
  • St. Augustine's College Large City
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Augustine's College 175
  • Randall University 298
  • Type
  • St. Augustine's College Private 4 Year
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Augustine's College
  • Randall University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Augustine's College Protestant Episcopal
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • Status
  • St. Augustine's College Non-profit
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Augustine's College
  • Randall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Augustine's College $16,896
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Augustine's College $16,896
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Room & Board
  • St. Augustine's College $10,316
  • Randall University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Augustine's College $19,688
  • Randall University $19,928
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Augustine's College $13,246
  • Randall University $6,558
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Augustine's College 94%
  • Randall University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Augustine's College 2,059
  • Randall University 159
  • Admitted
  • St. Augustine's College 696
  • Randall University 92
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Augustine's College 33.8%
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Augustine's College 3.2%
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Augustine's College 860
  • Randall University 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Augustine's College 14
  • Randall University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Augustine's College 2.5
  • Randall University 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Augustine's College B-
  • Randall University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Augustine's College Unavailable
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Augustine's College High
  • Randall University Low
  • ACT Range
  • St. Augustine's College 12/16
  • Randall University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • St. Augustine's College 780/940
  • Randall University 838/928
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Augustine's College Required
  • Randall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Augustine's College
  • Randall University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Augustine's College 10:1
  • Randall University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Augustine's College
    • Business (27%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Augustine's College 23%
  • Randall University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Augustine's College $28,300
  • Randall University $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Augustine's College 25%
  • Randall University 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Augustine's College $34,620
  • Randall University $22,313
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Augustine's College $357
  • Randall University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Augustine's College 43%
  • Randall University 61%
  • % Women
  • St. Augustine's College 57%
  • Randall University 39%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Augustine's College Extremely Low
  • Randall University High
  • HBCU
  • St. Augustine's College Yes
  • Randall University No
  • % White
  • St. Augustine's College 1%
  • Randall University 53%
  • % Asian
  • St. Augustine's College 0%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Black
  • St. Augustine's College 95%
  • Randall University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Augustine's College 1%
  • Randall University 18%
  • % Native American
  • St. Augustine's College 1%
  • Randall University 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Augustine's College 0%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Augustine's College 0%
  • Randall University 2%
  • % International
  • St. Augustine's College 1%
  • Randall University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Augustine's College 1%
  • Randall University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Augustine's College 36%
  • Randall University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Augustine's College 36%
  • Randall University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Augustine's College Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Augustine's College No
  • Randall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Augustine's College Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Augustine's College Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Augustine's College No
  • Randall University No
  • Learn More
  • St. Augustine's College Details
  • Randall University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Augustine's University in Raleigh, NC with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Randall University is larger than St. Augustine's College based on total student enrollment (298 students vs. 175 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Augustine's University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Saint Augustine's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Augustine's University 10:1; Randall University 11:1.

St. Augustine's College vs. Randall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Augustine's College or Randall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Augustine's University than Randall University ($19,688 vs. $19,928).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 18.6% lower than at Saint Augustine's University ($8,400 vs. $10,316).
  • Randall University is 4.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Augustine's College (about $818 more per year; $17,714.00 vs. $16,896.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Randall University than at Saint Augustine's University (about $818 more per year; $17,714.00 vs. $16,896.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randall University than at Saint Augustine's University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Augustine's University students is 102% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($13,246 vs. $6,558).

St. Augustine's College vs. Randall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Augustine's College or Randall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randall University and St. Augustine's College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randall University (880) is 20 points higher than at St. Augustine's College (860).
  • Incoming Randall University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 14 at St. Augustine's College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Augustine's University 780/940; Randall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Augustine's University 12/16; Randall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Augustine's College - Required; Randall University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Randall University students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at St. Augustine's College (2.5).
  • Randall University has a higher acceptance rate (57.9%) than St. Augustine's College (33.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.2% at St. Augustine's College vs. 69.6% at Randall University.

St. Augustine's College vs. Randall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Augustine's College and Randall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randall University's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Saint Augustine's University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Randall University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than St. Augustine's College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $28,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $12,307 lower median loan debt than St. Augustine's College graduates ($22,313 vs. $34,620).
  • Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Augustine's College graduates ($230 vs. $357).
  • More Randall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Augustine's College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.