Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Scranton
Deciding between Saint Anselm College and Penn State Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Anselm College
Penn State Scranton
-
Overview
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- Location
-
Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
-
Penn State Scranton Dunmore, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
-
Penn State Scranton Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint Anselm College 2,111
-
Penn State Scranton 800
-
-
- Type
-
Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Scranton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint Anselm College #248
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Status
-
Saint Anselm College Non-profit
-
Penn State Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saint Anselm College anselm.edu
-
Penn State Scranton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint Anselm College
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
Penn State Scranton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
Penn State Scranton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint Anselm College $17,020
-
Penn State Scranton $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint Anselm College $35,551
-
Penn State Scranton $17,536
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint Anselm College $31,704
-
Penn State Scranton $10,089
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint Anselm College 100%
-
Penn State Scranton 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- Applied
-
Saint Anselm College 4,423
-
Penn State Scranton 2,155
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint Anselm College 3,452
-
Penn State Scranton 2,123
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint Anselm College 78%
-
Penn State Scranton 98.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint Anselm College 16.5%
-
Penn State Scranton 8.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint Anselm College 1190
-
Penn State Scranton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint Anselm College 27
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint Anselm College 3.39
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint Anselm College B+
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint Anselm College Challenging
-
Penn State Scranton Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint Anselm College
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint Anselm College 24/30
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
-
Penn State Scranton 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint Anselm College Test optional
-
Penn State Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint Anselm College 12:1
-
Penn State Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint Anselm College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- History (6%)
-
Penn State Scranton
- Business (39%)
- Health Professions (37%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Ethnic Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint Anselm College 73%
-
Penn State Scranton 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint Anselm College $60,100
-
Penn State Scranton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
Penn State Scranton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint Anselm College $27,000
-
Penn State Scranton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint Anselm College $279
-
Penn State Scranton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- % Men
-
Saint Anselm College 41%
-
Penn State Scranton 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint Anselm College 59%
-
Penn State Scranton 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
-
Penn State Scranton Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
Penn State Scranton 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
Penn State Scranton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
Penn State Scranton 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint Anselm College 3%
-
Penn State Scranton 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint Anselm College 9%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- % In-State
-
Saint Anselm College 27%
-
Penn State Scranton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint Anselm College 72%
-
Penn State Scranton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint Anselm College
- Penn State Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH with Penn State Scranton in Dunmore, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Anselm College is larger than Penn State Scranton based on total student enrollment (2,111 students vs. 800 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Anselm College is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); Penn State Scranton is in Dunmore, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Scranton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Anselm College 12:1; Penn State Scranton 11:1.
Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint Anselm College or Penn State Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Scranton than Saint Anselm College ($17,536 vs. $35,551).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Scranton are 10.3% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($15,274 vs. $17,020).
- Saint Anselm College is 221.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Scranton (about $33,712 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 92.7% higher at Saint Anselm College than at Penn State Scranton (about $23,528 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Anselm College than at Penn State Scranton (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Anselm College students is 214.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Scranton students ($31,704 vs. $10,089).
Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint Anselm College or Penn State Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Scranton and Saint Anselm College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Anselm College (1190) is the same as at Penn State Scranton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 1110/1278; Penn State Scranton 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Anselm College - Test optional; Penn State Scranton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (98.5%) than Saint Anselm College (78%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Saint Anselm College vs. 8.6% at Penn State Scranton.
Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint Anselm College and Penn State Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Anselm College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Penn State Scranton's (46%).
- Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Penn State Scranton graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Scranton graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Saint Anselm College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Scranton graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Anselm College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Scranton students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.