Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Saint Anselm College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Anselm College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Anselm College 2,111
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Anselm College #248
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Saint Anselm College Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Anselm College
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Anselm College $48,920
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Anselm College $48,920
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Anselm College $17,020
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Anselm College $35,551
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Anselm College $31,704
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Anselm College 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Anselm College 4,423
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Saint Anselm College 3,452
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Anselm College 78%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Anselm College 16.5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Anselm College 1190
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Anselm College 27
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Anselm College 3.39
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Anselm College B+
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Anselm College Challenging
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Anselm College
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Anselm College 24/30
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Anselm College Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Anselm College 12:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Anselm College
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • History (6%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Anselm College 73%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Anselm College $60,100
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Anselm College 83%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Anselm College $27,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Anselm College $279
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Anselm College 41%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Saint Anselm College 59%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Saint Anselm College 83%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Anselm College 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Saint Anselm College 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Anselm College 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Anselm College 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Anselm College 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Anselm College 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Saint Anselm College 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Anselm College 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Anselm College 27%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Anselm College 72%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Anselm College Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Anselm College Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Anselm College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Saint Anselm College Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Anselm College is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (2,111 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Anselm College is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Anselm College 12:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Anselm College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Saint Anselm College ($19,066 vs. $35,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 10.3% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($15,274 vs. $17,020).
  • Saint Anselm College is 221.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $33,712 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 92.7% higher at Saint Anselm College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $23,528 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Anselm College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Anselm College students is 249.7% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($31,704 vs. $9,065).

Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Anselm College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Saint Anselm College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 40 points higher than at Saint Anselm College (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 1110/1278; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Anselm College - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Lehigh Valley students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Saint Anselm College (3.39).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Saint Anselm College (78%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Saint Anselm College vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Saint Anselm College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Anselm College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Anselm College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Saint Anselm College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Anselm College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.