Saint Anselm College vs. Le Moyne College
Deciding between Saint Anselm College and Le Moyne College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Anselm College
Le Moyne College
-
Overview
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- Location
-
Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
-
Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
-
Le Moyne College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint Anselm College 2,111
-
Le Moyne College 3,091
-
-
- Type
-
Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
-
Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint Anselm College #248
-
Le Moyne College #282
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
-
Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Saint Anselm College Non-profit
-
Le Moyne College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saint Anselm College anselm.edu
-
Le Moyne College lemoyne.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint Anselm College
-
Le Moyne College
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint Anselm College $17,020
-
Le Moyne College $16,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint Anselm College $35,551
-
Le Moyne College $23,702
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint Anselm College $31,704
-
Le Moyne College $29,669
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint Anselm College 100%
-
Le Moyne College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- Applied
-
Saint Anselm College 4,423
-
Le Moyne College 7,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint Anselm College 3,452
-
Le Moyne College 5,850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint Anselm College 78%
-
Le Moyne College 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint Anselm College 16.5%
-
Le Moyne College 10.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint Anselm College 1190
-
Le Moyne College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint Anselm College 27
-
Le Moyne College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint Anselm College 3.39
-
Le Moyne College 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint Anselm College B+
-
Le Moyne College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint Anselm College Challenging
-
Le Moyne College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint Anselm College
-
Le Moyne College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint Anselm College 24/30
-
Le Moyne College 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
-
Le Moyne College 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint Anselm College Test optional
-
Le Moyne College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
-
Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint Anselm College 12:1
-
Le Moyne College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint Anselm College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- History (6%)
-
Le Moyne College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint Anselm College 73%
-
Le Moyne College 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint Anselm College $60,100
-
Le Moyne College $52,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
Le Moyne College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint Anselm College $27,000
-
Le Moyne College $26,232
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint Anselm College $279
-
Le Moyne College $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- % Men
-
Saint Anselm College 41%
-
Le Moyne College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint Anselm College 59%
-
Le Moyne College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
-
Le Moyne College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
Le Moyne College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
Le Moyne College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint Anselm College 3%
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
Le Moyne College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
Le Moyne College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint Anselm College 9%
-
Le Moyne College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- % In-State
-
Saint Anselm College 27%
-
Le Moyne College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint Anselm College 72%
-
Le Moyne College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint Anselm College
- Le Moyne College
- Campus Housing
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH with Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Le Moyne College is larger than Saint Anselm College based on total student enrollment (3,091 students vs. 2,111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Anselm College is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); Le Moyne College is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
- Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Anselm College 12:1; Le Moyne College 12:1.
Saint Anselm College vs. Le Moyne College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint Anselm College or Le Moyne College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne College than Saint Anselm College ($23,702 vs. $35,551).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 4.8% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($16,210 vs. $17,020).
- Saint Anselm College is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne College (about $8,590 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at Saint Anselm College than at Le Moyne College (about $8,590 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Anselm College as at Le Moyne College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Anselm College students is 6.9% larger than aid received by Le Moyne College students ($31,704 vs. $29,669).
Saint Anselm College vs. Le Moyne College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint Anselm College or Le Moyne College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Le Moyne College and Saint Anselm College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Le Moyne College (1250) is 60 points higher than at Saint Anselm College (1190).
- Incoming Saint Anselm College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Le Moyne College (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 1110/1278; Le Moyne College 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Anselm College 24/30; Le Moyne College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Anselm College - Test optional; Le Moyne College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027; Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Saint Anselm College (3.39).
- Le Moyne College has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Saint Anselm College (78%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Saint Anselm College vs. 10.6% at Le Moyne College.
Saint Anselm College vs. Le Moyne College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint Anselm College and Le Moyne College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Anselm College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Le Moyne College's (72%).
- Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Le Moyne College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Le Moyne College graduates have a $768 lower median loan debt than Saint Anselm College graduates ($26,232 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Le Moyne College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Anselm College graduates ($271 vs. $279).
- More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Le Moyne College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.