St. Ambrose University vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between Saint Ambrose University and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Ambrose University
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Ambrose University Small City
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Ambrose University 2,498
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Ambrose University #441
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
St. Ambrose University Non-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Ambrose University
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Ambrose University $13,378
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Ambrose University $25,345
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Ambrose University $25,877
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Ambrose University 100%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
St. Ambrose University 2,964
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Ambrose University 2,292
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Ambrose University 77.3%
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Ambrose University 16.7%
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Ambrose University 1050
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Ambrose University 22
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Ambrose University 3.39
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Ambrose University B+
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Ambrose University Easy
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Ambrose University
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Ambrose University 20/25
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Ambrose University 930/1170
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Ambrose University Test optional
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Ambrose University
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Ambrose University 11:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Ambrose University
- Business (32%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Ambrose University 62%
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Ambrose University $48,300
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Ambrose University 71%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Ambrose University $25,764
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Ambrose University $266
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
St. Ambrose University 43%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Ambrose University 57%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Ambrose University Very Low
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Ambrose University 80%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Ambrose University 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Ambrose University 6%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Ambrose University 2%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Ambrose University 4%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
St. Ambrose University 38%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Ambrose University 60%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Ambrose University
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Ambrose University is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 1,770 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Ambrose University is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Ambrose University 11:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
St. Ambrose University vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Ambrose University or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than St. Ambrose University ($18,923 vs. $25,345).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 15.5% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($11,300 vs. $13,378).
- Saint Ambrose University is 54.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $12,958 more per year; $36,658.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.7% higher at St. Ambrose University than at Missouri Valley College (about $12,958 more per year; $36,658.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Ambrose University as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Ambrose University students is 36.1% larger than aid received by Missouri Valley College students ($25,877 vs. $19,012).
St. Ambrose University vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Ambrose University or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and St. Ambrose University .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Ambrose University (1050) is 40 points higher than at Missouri Valley College (1010).
- Incoming St. Ambrose University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Ambrose University 930/1170; Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Ambrose University 20/25; Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Ambrose University - Test optional; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St. Ambrose University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
- St. Ambrose University has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at St. Ambrose University vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.
St. Ambrose University vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Ambrose University and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Ambrose University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
- Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Ambrose University graduates have a $1,236 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($25,764 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Ambrose University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.