Saddleback College vs. Ventura College
Deciding between Saddleback College and Ventura College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saddleback College
Ventura College
-
Overview
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- Location
-
Saddleback College Mission Viejo, CA
-
Ventura College Ventura, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Saddleback College Large Suburban
-
Ventura College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saddleback College 20,764
-
Ventura College 12,222
-
-
- Type
-
Saddleback College Public 2 Year
-
Ventura College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saddleback College -
-
Ventura College -
-
-
- Status
-
Saddleback College Non-profit
-
Ventura College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saddleback College saddleback.edu
-
Ventura College venturacollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
-
Cost
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saddleback College $1,156
-
Ventura College $1,426
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saddleback College $11,860
-
Ventura College $9,615
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saddleback College $25,769
-
Ventura College $22,086
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saddleback College $8,122
-
Ventura College $2,522
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saddleback College $4,603
-
Ventura College $6,376
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saddleback College 77%
-
Ventura College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- Applied
-
Saddleback College -
-
Ventura College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saddleback College -
-
Ventura College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saddleback College Open
-
Ventura College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saddleback College Open
-
Ventura College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saddleback College -
-
Ventura College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saddleback College -
-
Ventura College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saddleback College Unavailable
-
Ventura College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saddleback College Open admission
-
Ventura College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saddleback College
-
Ventura College
-
-
-
Academics
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saddleback College 27:1
-
Ventura College 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saddleback College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (4%)
- Work and Family Studies (2%)
-
Ventura College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (72%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- General Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Business (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- Graduation Rate
-
Saddleback College -
-
Ventura College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saddleback College $44,300
-
Ventura College $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saddleback College 46%
-
Ventura College 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saddleback College $6,120
-
Ventura College $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saddleback College $63
-
Ventura College $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- % Men
-
Saddleback College 45%
-
Ventura College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saddleback College 55%
-
Ventura College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saddleback College High
-
Ventura College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saddleback College No
-
Ventura College No
-
-
- % White
-
Saddleback College 54%
-
Ventura College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saddleback College 10%
-
Ventura College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saddleback College 2%
-
Ventura College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saddleback College 25%
-
Ventura College 59%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
Ventura College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
Ventura College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saddleback College 5%
-
Ventura College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Saddleback College 3%
-
Ventura College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saddleback College 1%
-
Ventura College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- % In-State
-
Saddleback College 90%
-
Ventura College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
Ventura College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saddleback College
- Ventura College
- Campus Housing
-
Saddleback College No
-
Ventura College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saddleback College No
-
Ventura College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saddleback College No
-
Ventura College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saddleback College Yes
-
Ventura College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saddleback College Yes
-
Ventura College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saddleback College in Mission Viejo, CA with Ventura College in Ventura, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saddleback College is larger than Ventura College based on total student enrollment (20,764 students vs. 12,222 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saddleback College is located in Mission Viejo, CA (Large Suburban setting); Ventura College is in Ventura, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Saddleback College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ventura College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saddleback College 27:1; Ventura College 29:1.
Saddleback College vs. Ventura College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saddleback College or Ventura College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ventura College than Saddleback College ($2,522 vs. $8,122).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ventura College are 14.3% lower than at Saddleback College ($22,086 vs. $25,769).
- Ventura College is 23.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saddleback College (about $270 more per year; $1,426.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.3% higher at Saddleback College than at Ventura College (about $2,245 more per year; $11,860.00 vs. $9,615.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ventura College than at Saddleback College (91% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ventura College students is 38.5% larger than aid received by Saddleback College students ($6,376 vs. $4,603).
Saddleback College vs. Ventura College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saddleback College or Ventura College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ventura College and Saddleback College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saddleback College - Open admission; Ventura College - Open admission.
Saddleback College vs. Ventura College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saddleback College and Ventura College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Saddleback College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Ventura College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saddleback College graduates have a $4,380 lower median loan debt than Ventura College graduates ($6,120 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, Saddleback College graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ventura College graduates ($63 vs. $108).
- More Saddleback College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ventura College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.