Saddleback College vs. SRJC
Deciding between Saddleback College and Santa Rosa Junior College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saddleback College
Santa Rosa Junior College
-
Overview
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- Location
-
Saddleback College Mission Viejo, CA
-
SRJC Santa Rosa, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Saddleback College Large Suburban
-
SRJC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saddleback College 20,764
-
SRJC 17,854
-
-
- Type
-
Saddleback College Public 2 Year
-
SRJC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saddleback College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Status
-
Saddleback College Non-profit
-
SRJC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saddleback College saddleback.edu
-
SRJC santarosa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
-
Cost
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saddleback College $1,156
-
SRJC $1,318
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saddleback College $11,860
-
SRJC $11,308
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saddleback College $25,769
-
SRJC $21,676
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saddleback College $8,122
-
SRJC $8,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saddleback College $4,603
-
SRJC $5,485
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saddleback College 77%
-
SRJC 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- Applied
-
Saddleback College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saddleback College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saddleback College Open
-
SRJC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saddleback College Open
-
SRJC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saddleback College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saddleback College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saddleback College Unavailable
-
SRJC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saddleback College Open admission
-
SRJC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saddleback College
-
SRJC
-
-
-
Academics
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saddleback College 27:1
-
SRJC 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saddleback College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (4%)
- Work and Family Studies (2%)
-
SRJC
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (30%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- Graduation Rate
-
Saddleback College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saddleback College $44,300
-
SRJC $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saddleback College 46%
-
SRJC 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saddleback College $6,120
-
SRJC $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saddleback College $63
-
SRJC $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- % Men
-
Saddleback College 45%
-
SRJC 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saddleback College 55%
-
SRJC 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saddleback College High
-
SRJC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saddleback College No
-
SRJC No
-
-
- % White
-
Saddleback College 54%
-
SRJC 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saddleback College 10%
-
SRJC 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saddleback College 2%
-
SRJC 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saddleback College 25%
-
SRJC 31%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
SRJC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
SRJC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saddleback College 5%
-
SRJC 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Saddleback College 3%
-
SRJC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saddleback College 1%
-
SRJC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- % In-State
-
Saddleback College 90%
-
SRJC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
SRJC 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saddleback College
- SRJC
- Campus Housing
-
Saddleback College No
-
SRJC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saddleback College No
-
SRJC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saddleback College No
-
SRJC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saddleback College Yes
-
SRJC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saddleback College Yes
-
SRJC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saddleback College in Mission Viejo, CA with Santa Rosa Junior College in Santa Rosa, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saddleback College is larger than SRJC based on total student enrollment (20,764 students vs. 17,854 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saddleback College is located in Mission Viejo, CA (Large Suburban setting); Santa Rosa Junior College is in Santa Rosa, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Saddleback College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Santa Rosa Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saddleback College 27:1; Santa Rosa Junior College 20:1.
Saddleback College vs. SRJC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saddleback College or SRJC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saddleback College than SRJC ($8,122 vs. $8,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Santa Rosa Junior College are 15.9% lower than at Saddleback College ($21,676 vs. $25,769).
- Santa Rosa Junior College is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saddleback College (about $162 more per year; $1,318.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Saddleback College than at Santa Rosa Junior College (about $552 more per year; $11,860.00 vs. $11,308.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Santa Rosa Junior College than at Saddleback College (82% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Santa Rosa Junior College students is 19.2% larger than aid received by Saddleback College students ($5,485 vs. $4,603).
Saddleback College vs. SRJC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saddleback College or SRJC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SRJC and Saddleback College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saddleback College - Open admission; SRJC - Open admission.
Saddleback College vs. SRJC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saddleback College and SRJC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Saddleback College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than SRJC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saddleback College graduates have a $1,880 lower median loan debt than SRJC graduates ($6,120 vs. $8,000).
- Among borrowers, Saddleback College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SRJC graduates ($63 vs. $82).
- More SRJC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saddleback College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.