Saddleback College vs. San Bernardino Valley College

Deciding between Saddleback College and San Bernardino Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saddleback College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saddleback College Mission Viejo, CA
  • San Bernardino Valley College San Bernardino, CA
  • Setting
  • Saddleback College Large Suburban
  • San Bernardino Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Saddleback College 20,764
  • San Bernardino Valley College 14,055
  • Type
  • Saddleback College Public 2 Year
  • San Bernardino Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saddleback College -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Status
  • Saddleback College Non-profit
  • San Bernardino Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saddleback College $1,156
  • San Bernardino Valley College $1,196
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saddleback College $11,860
  • San Bernardino Valley College $14,382
  • Room & Board
  • Saddleback College $25,769
  • San Bernardino Valley College $20,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Saddleback College $8,122
  • San Bernardino Valley College $19,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saddleback College $4,603
  • San Bernardino Valley College $3,735
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saddleback College 77%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saddleback College -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Saddleback College -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saddleback College Open
  • San Bernardino Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Saddleback College Open
  • San Bernardino Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saddleback College -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saddleback College -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saddleback College Unavailable
  • San Bernardino Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saddleback College Open admission
  • San Bernardino Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Saddleback College
  • San Bernardino Valley College Aug 29, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saddleback College 27:1
  • San Bernardino Valley College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saddleback College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Psychology (4%)
    • Work and Family Studies (2%)
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saddleback College -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saddleback College $44,300
  • San Bernardino Valley College $31,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saddleback College 46%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saddleback College $6,120
  • San Bernardino Valley College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saddleback College $63
  • San Bernardino Valley College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saddleback College 45%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 42%
  • % Women
  • Saddleback College 55%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saddleback College High
  • San Bernardino Valley College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saddleback College No
  • San Bernardino Valley College No
  • % White
  • Saddleback College 54%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 14%
  • % Asian
  • Saddleback College 10%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 5%
  • % Black
  • Saddleback College 2%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saddleback College 25%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 65%
  • % Native American
  • Saddleback College 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saddleback College 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saddleback College 5%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 3%
  • % International
  • Saddleback College 3%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saddleback College 1%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saddleback College 90%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saddleback College 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saddleback College No
  • San Bernardino Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saddleback College No
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Meal Plan
  • Saddleback College No
  • San Bernardino Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saddleback College Yes
  • San Bernardino Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saddleback College Yes
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Learn More
  • Saddleback College Details
  • San Bernardino Valley College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saddleback College in Mission Viejo, CA with San Bernardino Valley College in San Bernardino, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saddleback College is larger than San Bernardino Valley College based on total student enrollment (20,764 students vs. 14,055 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saddleback College is located in Mission Viejo, CA (Large Suburban setting); San Bernardino Valley College is in San Bernardino, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Saddleback College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Bernardino Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saddleback College 27:1; San Bernardino Valley College 25:1.

Saddleback College vs. San Bernardino Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saddleback College or San Bernardino Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saddleback College than San Bernardino Valley College ($8,122 vs. $19,091).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Bernardino Valley College are 22.4% lower than at Saddleback College ($20,000 vs. $25,769).
  • San Bernardino Valley College is 3.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saddleback College (about $40 more per year; $1,196.00 vs. $1,156.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at San Bernardino Valley College than at Saddleback College (about $2,522 more per year; $14,382.00 vs. $11,860.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saddleback College than at San Bernardino Valley College (77% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saddleback College students is 23.2% larger than aid received by San Bernardino Valley College students ($4,603 vs. $3,735).

Saddleback College vs. San Bernardino Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saddleback College or San Bernardino Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Bernardino Valley College and Saddleback College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saddleback College - Open admission; San Bernardino Valley College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: San Bernardino Valley College Aug 29, 2027.

Saddleback College vs. San Bernardino Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saddleback College and San Bernardino Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Saddleback College earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than San Bernardino Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Saddleback College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Bernardino Valley College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.