SHMS vs. Kent State University at Trumbull

Deciding between Sacred Heart Major Seminary and Kent State University at Trumbull? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SHMS Detroit, MI
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Warren, OH
  • Setting
  • SHMS Large City
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SHMS 351
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2,148
  • Type
  • SHMS Private 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SHMS Roman Catholic
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Status
  • SHMS Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • SHMS $12,650
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • SHMS $6,928
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,562
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SHMS $34,987
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $6,451
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SHMS 2
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Admitted
  • SHMS 2
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Enrolled
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Typical ACT score
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Average High School GPA
  • SHMS 3.48
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SHMS B+
  • Kent State University at Trumbull B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SHMS Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • ACT Range
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • SAT Range
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SHMS Test optional
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SHMS Aug 15, 2027
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SHMS 7:1
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SHMS
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (64%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
    • Business (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SHMS -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 22%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SHMS N/A
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SHMS -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SHMS N/A
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SHMS N/A
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SHMS 69%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 35%
  • % Women
  • SHMS 31%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SHMS High
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Very Low
  • HBCU
  • SHMS No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • % White
  • SHMS 51%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 81%
  • % Asian
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • % Black
  • SHMS 1%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • SHMS 19%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • % Native American
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • % International
  • SHMS 9%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SHMS 19%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SHMS Yes
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SHMS No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Meal Plan
  • SHMS Yes
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SHMS Yes
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SHMS No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sacred Heart Major Seminary in Detroit, MI with Kent State University at Trumbull in Warren, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Trumbull is larger than SHMS based on total student enrollment (2,148 students vs. 351 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Kent State University at Trumbull is in Warren, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Trumbull is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sacred Heart Major Seminary 7:1; Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1.

SHMS vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SHMS or Kent State University at Trumbull? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than Kent State University at Trumbull ($6,928 vs. $11,562).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Trumbull are 6.6% lower than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary ($11,810 vs. $12,650).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is 221.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Trumbull (about $16,628 more per year; $24,120.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.1% higher at SHMS than at Kent State University at Trumbull (about $6,778 more per year; $24,120.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than at Kent State University at Trumbull (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sacred Heart Major Seminary students is 442.4% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Trumbull students ($34,987 vs. $6,451).

SHMS vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SHMS or Kent State University at Trumbull? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Trumbull and SHMS.

  • Kent State University at Trumbull reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SHMS - Test optional; Kent State University at Trumbull - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SHMS Aug 15, 2027; Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SHMS students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Kent State University at Trumbull (3.17).

SHMS vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SHMS and Kent State University at Trumbull? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.