SHMS vs. Kent State University at Stark

Deciding between Sacred Heart Major Seminary and Kent State University at Stark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SHMS Detroit, MI
  • Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • SHMS Large City
  • Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SHMS 351
  • Kent State University at Stark 3,569
  • Type
  • SHMS Private 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SHMS Roman Catholic
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • Status
  • SHMS Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Kent State University at Stark $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Kent State University at Stark $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • SHMS $12,650
  • Kent State University at Stark $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • SHMS $6,928
  • Kent State University at Stark $10,861
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SHMS $34,987
  • Kent State University at Stark $5,156
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Stark 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SHMS 2
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • Admitted
  • SHMS 2
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • Enrolled
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Typical ACT score
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Average High School GPA
  • SHMS 3.48
  • Kent State University at Stark 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SHMS B+
  • Kent State University at Stark B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SHMS Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • ACT Range
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • SAT Range
  • SHMS
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SHMS Test optional
  • Kent State University at Stark Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SHMS Aug 15, 2027
  • Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SHMS 7:1
  • Kent State University at Stark 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SHMS
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (64%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
  • Kent State University at Stark
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SHMS -
  • Kent State University at Stark 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SHMS N/A
  • Kent State University at Stark $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SHMS -
  • Kent State University at Stark 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SHMS N/A
  • Kent State University at Stark $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SHMS N/A
  • Kent State University at Stark $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SHMS 69%
  • Kent State University at Stark 37%
  • % Women
  • SHMS 31%
  • Kent State University at Stark 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SHMS High
  • Kent State University at Stark Very Low
  • HBCU
  • SHMS No
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • % White
  • SHMS 51%
  • Kent State University at Stark 83%
  • % Asian
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • % Black
  • SHMS 1%
  • Kent State University at Stark 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • SHMS 19%
  • Kent State University at Stark 2%
  • % Native American
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • % International
  • SHMS 9%
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SHMS 19%
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SHMS 100%
  • Kent State University at Stark 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SHMS 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SHMS Yes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SHMS No
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Meal Plan
  • SHMS Yes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SHMS Yes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SHMS No
  • Kent State University at Stark No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sacred Heart Major Seminary in Detroit, MI with Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Stark is larger than SHMS based on total student enrollment (3,569 students vs. 351 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Kent State University at Stark is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sacred Heart Major Seminary 7:1; Kent State University at Stark 24:1.

SHMS vs. Kent State University at Stark Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SHMS or Kent State University at Stark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than Kent State University at Stark ($6,928 vs. $10,861).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Stark are 6.6% lower than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary ($11,810 vs. $12,650).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is 221.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $16,628 more per year; $24,120.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.1% higher at SHMS than at Kent State University at Stark (about $6,778 more per year; $24,120.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than at Kent State University at Stark (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sacred Heart Major Seminary students is 578.6% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($34,987 vs. $5,156).

SHMS vs. Kent State University at Stark Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SHMS or Kent State University at Stark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Stark and SHMS.

  • Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SHMS - Test optional; Kent State University at Stark - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SHMS Aug 15, 2027; Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SHMS students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Kent State University at Stark (3.16).

SHMS vs. Kent State University at Stark Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SHMS and Kent State University at Stark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.