Rutgers University-Newark vs. LVC
Deciding between Rutgers University Newark and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University Newark
Lebanon Valley College
-
Overview
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- Location
-
Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
-
LVC Annville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers University-Newark Large City
-
LVC Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
-
LVC 2,146
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
-
LVC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers University-Newark #188
-
LVC #331
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers University-Newark -
-
LVC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
-
LVC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers University-Newark rutgers.edu
-
LVC lvc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers University-Newark
-
LVC
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
-
LVC $16,576
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
-
LVC $27,995
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
-
LVC $38,653
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Newark 72%
-
LVC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- Applied
-
Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
-
LVC 2,729
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
-
LVC 2,286
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
-
LVC 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
-
LVC 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers University-Newark 1150
-
LVC 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers University-Newark 24
-
LVC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
-
LVC 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers University-Newark B+
-
LVC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers University-Newark Average
-
LVC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers University-Newark Low
-
LVC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
-
LVC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
-
LVC 1140/1302
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
-
LVC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers University-Newark
-
LVC
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
-
LVC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers University-Newark
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
LVC
- Education (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers University-Newark 68%
-
LVC 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
-
LVC $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers University-Newark 68%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
-
LVC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers University-Newark $229
-
LVC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- % Men
-
Rutgers University-Newark 48%
-
LVC 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers University-Newark 52%
-
LVC 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers University-Newark Very High
-
LVC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
LVC No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers University-Newark 25%
-
LVC 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers University-Newark 21%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers University-Newark 19%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers University-Newark 27%
-
LVC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers University-Newark 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers University-Newark 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers University-Newark 2%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers University-Newark 4%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers University-Newark 2%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- % In-State
-
Rutgers University-Newark 92%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers University-Newark 4%
-
LVC 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers University-Newark
- LVC
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
LVC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
LVC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
LVC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
LVC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
LVC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University Newark is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (11,315 students vs. 2,146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University Newark is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Newark 14:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.
Rutgers University-Newark vs. LVC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Newark or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Newark than LVC ($18,276 vs. $27,995).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Newark are 3% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($16,074 vs. $16,576).
- Lebanon Valley College is 201.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Newark (about $34,830 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $17,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.7% higher at LVC than at Rutgers University Newark (about $15,318 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $36,762.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at Rutgers University Newark (100% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 122.1% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Newark students ($38,653 vs. $17,405).
Rutgers University-Newark vs. LVC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Newark or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Rutgers University-Newark.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 70 points higher than at Rutgers University-Newark (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Newark 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free; LVC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Rutgers University-Newark (3.23).
- LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Rutgers University-Newark (71.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark vs. 19.4% at LVC.
Rutgers University-Newark vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Newark and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Rutgers University Newark's (68%).
- Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $18,700 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Newark graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Newark graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Newark students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.