Rutgers University-Newark vs. JMU
Deciding between Rutgers University Newark and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University Newark
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- Location
-
Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers University-Newark Large City
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers University-Newark #188
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers University-Newark -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers University-Newark rutgers.edu
-
JMU jmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers University-Newark
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Newark 72%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- Applied
-
Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers University-Newark 1150
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers University-Newark 24
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers University-Newark B+
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers University-Newark Average
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers University-Newark Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers University-Newark
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers University-Newark
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers University-Newark 68%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers University-Newark 68%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers University-Newark $229
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- % Men
-
Rutgers University-Newark 48%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers University-Newark 52%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers University-Newark Very High
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers University-Newark 25%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers University-Newark 21%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers University-Newark 19%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers University-Newark 27%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers University-Newark 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers University-Newark 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers University-Newark 2%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers University-Newark 4%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers University-Newark 2%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Rutgers University-Newark 92%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers University-Newark 4%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers University-Newark
- JMU
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Rutgers University-Newark based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 11,315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University Newark is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Newark 14:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Rutgers University-Newark vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Newark or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Newark than JMU ($18,276 vs. $18,856).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 18.8% lower than at Rutgers University Newark ($13,056 vs. $16,074).
- Rutgers University Newark is 21.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $3,000 more per year; $17,250.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Rutgers University-Newark than at James Madison University (about $5,158 more per year; $36,762.00 vs. $31,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rutgers University Newark than at James Madison University (72% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rutgers University Newark students is 43.7% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($17,405 vs. $12,114).
Rutgers University-Newark vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Newark or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Rutgers University-Newark.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 110 points higher than at Rutgers University-Newark (1150).
- Incoming JMU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Rutgers University-Newark).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Newark 21/28; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Rutgers University-Newark (3.23).
- JMU has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Rutgers University-Newark (71.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Rutgers University-Newark vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Newark and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Rutgers University Newark's (68%).
- Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than JMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $60,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $1,316 lower median loan debt than Rutgers University-Newark graduates ($20,899 vs. $22,215).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rutgers University-Newark graduates ($216 vs. $229).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Newark students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.