Rutgers University-Newark vs. Delaware Valley University

Deciding between Rutgers University Newark and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rutgers University Newark
Delaware Valley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
  • Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
  • Setting
  • Rutgers University-Newark Large City
  • Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
  • Delaware Valley University 2,199
  • Type
  • Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
  • Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rutgers University-Newark #188
  • Delaware Valley University #597
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rutgers University-Newark -
  • Delaware Valley University -
  • Status
  • Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
  • Delaware Valley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Room & Board
  • Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
  • Delaware Valley University $15,076
  • Average Net Price
  • Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
  • Delaware Valley University $28,975
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
  • Delaware Valley University $30,894
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Newark 72%
  • Delaware Valley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Rutgers University-Newark Calculate
  • Delaware Valley University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
  • Delaware Valley University 2,343
  • Admitted
  • Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
  • Delaware Valley University 2,184
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
  • Delaware Valley University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
  • Delaware Valley University 19.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1150
  • Delaware Valley University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rutgers University-Newark 24
  • Delaware Valley University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
  • Delaware Valley University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rutgers University-Newark B+
  • Delaware Valley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rutgers University-Newark Average
  • Delaware Valley University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rutgers University-Newark Low
  • Delaware Valley University
  • ACT Range
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
  • Delaware Valley University 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
  • Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
  • Delaware Valley University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
  • Delaware Valley University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rutgers University-Newark
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Delaware Valley University
    • Agriculture (47%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Delaware Valley University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
  • Delaware Valley University $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Delaware Valley University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
  • Delaware Valley University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rutgers University-Newark $229
  • Delaware Valley University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rutgers University-Newark 48%
  • Delaware Valley University 36%
  • % Women
  • Rutgers University-Newark 52%
  • Delaware Valley University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rutgers University-Newark Very High
  • Delaware Valley University Low
  • HBCU
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • % White
  • Rutgers University-Newark 25%
  • Delaware Valley University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21%
  • Delaware Valley University 2%
  • % Black
  • Rutgers University-Newark 19%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rutgers University-Newark 27%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % International
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • Delaware Valley University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rutgers University-Newark 92%
  • Delaware Valley University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • Delaware Valley University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Learn More
  • Rutgers University-Newark Details
  • Delaware Valley University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Newark is larger than Delaware Valley University based on total student enrollment (11,315 students vs. 2,199 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rutgers University Newark is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Newark 14:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.

Rutgers University-Newark vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Newark or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Newark than Delaware Valley University ($18,276 vs. $28,975).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Delaware Valley University are 6.2% lower than at Rutgers University Newark ($15,076 vs. $16,074).
  • Delaware Valley University is 160% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Newark (about $27,600 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $17,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at Delaware Valley University than at Rutgers University Newark (about $8,088 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $36,762.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Delaware Valley University than at Rutgers University Newark (100% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware Valley University students is 77.5% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Newark students ($30,894 vs. $17,405).

Rutgers University-Newark vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Newark or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and Rutgers University-Newark.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 50 points higher than at Rutgers University-Newark (1150).
  • Incoming Delaware Valley University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Rutgers University-Newark).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Newark 21/28; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Delaware Valley University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Rutgers University-Newark (3.23).
  • Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Rutgers University-Newark (71.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.

Rutgers University-Newark vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Newark and Delaware Valley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Newark's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Delaware Valley University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $23,100 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Newark graduates have a $3,785 lower median loan debt than Delaware Valley University graduates ($22,215 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Newark graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware Valley University graduates ($229 vs. $268).
  • More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Newark students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.