Rutgers vs. Middlebury
Deciding between Rutgers University New Brunswick and Middlebury College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University New Brunswick
Middlebury College
-
Overview
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- Location
-
Rutgers New Brunswick, NJ
-
Middlebury Middlebury, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers Small City
-
Middlebury Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers 52,269
-
Middlebury 2,803
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers Public 4 Year
-
Middlebury Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers #114
-
Middlebury #24
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers -
-
Middlebury -
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers Non-profit
-
Middlebury Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers rutgers.edu
-
Middlebury middlebury.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers
-
Middlebury
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers $17,929
-
Middlebury $67,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers $37,441
-
Middlebury $67,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers $15,714
-
Middlebury $19,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers $20,522
-
Middlebury $26,233
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers $16,742
-
Middlebury $59,647
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers 50%
-
Middlebury 47%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- Applied
-
Rutgers 68,614
-
Middlebury 12,540
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers 39,899
-
Middlebury 1,348
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers 58.1%
-
Middlebury 10.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers 20.5%
-
Middlebury 44.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers 1410
-
Middlebury 1500
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers 30
-
Middlebury 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers 3.3
-
Middlebury 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers B+
-
Middlebury A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers Exceptional
-
Middlebury Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers Low
-
Middlebury Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers 28/33
-
Middlebury 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers 1310/1500
-
Middlebury 1445/1550
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers Test optional
-
Middlebury Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers
-
Middlebury Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers 16:1
-
Middlebury 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Middlebury
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers 77%
-
Middlebury 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers $66,200
-
Middlebury $72,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers 68%
-
Middlebury 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers $22,215
-
Middlebury $15,889
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers $229
-
Middlebury $164
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- % Men
-
Rutgers 46%
-
Middlebury 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers 54%
-
Middlebury 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers Very High
-
Middlebury Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers No
-
Middlebury No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers 42%
-
Middlebury 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers 26%
-
Middlebury 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers 7%
-
Middlebury 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers 13%
-
Middlebury 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers 0%
-
Middlebury 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers 0%
-
Middlebury 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers 3%
-
Middlebury 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers 7%
-
Middlebury 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers 2%
-
Middlebury 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers
- Middlebury
- % In-State
-
Rutgers 75%
-
Middlebury 5%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers 13%
-
Middlebury 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University New Brunswick in New Brunswick, NJ with Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University New Brunswick is larger than Middlebury based on total student enrollment (52,269 students vs. 2,803 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, NJ (Small City setting); Middlebury College is in Middlebury, VT (Rural Fringe setting).
- Rutgers University New Brunswick is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Middlebury College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University New Brunswick 16:1; Middlebury College 8:1.
Rutgers vs. Middlebury Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers or Middlebury? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University New Brunswick than Middlebury ($20,522 vs. $26,233).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University New Brunswick are 18.4% lower than at Middlebury College ($15,714 vs. $19,250).
- Middlebury College is 277% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers (about $49,671 more per year; $67,600.00 vs. $17,929.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 80.6% higher at Middlebury than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (about $30,159 more per year; $67,600.00 vs. $37,441.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rutgers University New Brunswick than at Middlebury College (50% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Middlebury College students is 256.3% larger than aid received by Rutgers University New Brunswick students ($59,647 vs. $16,742).
Rutgers vs. Middlebury Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers or Middlebury? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middlebury and Rutgers.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middlebury College (1500) is 90 points higher than at Rutgers (1410).
- Incoming Middlebury students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 30 at Rutgers).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University New Brunswick 1310/1500; Middlebury College 1445/1550.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University New Brunswick 28/33; Middlebury College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers - Test optional; Middlebury - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Middlebury Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Middlebury students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Rutgers (3.3).
- Rutgers has a higher acceptance rate (58.1%) than Middlebury (10.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.5% at Rutgers vs. 44.4% at Middlebury.
Rutgers vs. Middlebury Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers and Middlebury? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Middlebury College's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Rutgers University New Brunswick's (77%).
- Graduates from Middlebury College earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Rutgers graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,400 vs. $66,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middlebury College graduates have a $6,326 lower median loan debt than Rutgers graduates ($15,889 vs. $22,215).
- Among borrowers, Middlebury graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rutgers graduates ($164 vs. $229).
- More Middlebury graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.