Rutgers vs. Cooper Union
Deciding between Rutgers University New Brunswick and The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University New Brunswick
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
-
Overview
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- Location
-
Rutgers New Brunswick, NJ
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers Small City
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers 52,269
-
Cooper Union 933
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers Public 4 Year
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers #114
-
Cooper Union
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers -
-
Cooper Union -
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers Non-profit
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers rutgers.edu
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers
-
Cooper Union
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers $17,929
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers $37,441
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers $15,714
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers $20,522
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers $16,742
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers 50%
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- Applied
-
Rutgers 68,614
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers 39,899
-
Cooper Union 374
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers 58.1%
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers 20.5%
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers 1410
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers 30
-
Cooper Union 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers 3.3
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers B+
-
Cooper Union A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers Exceptional
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers Low
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers 28/33
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers 1310/1500
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers Test optional
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers 16:1
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers 77%
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers $66,200
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers 68%
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers $22,215
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers $229
-
Cooper Union $172
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- % Men
-
Rutgers 46%
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers 54%
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers Very High
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers No
-
Cooper Union No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers 42%
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers 26%
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers 7%
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers 13%
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers 0%
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers 0%
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers 3%
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers 7%
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers 2%
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- % In-State
-
Rutgers 75%
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers 13%
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers
- Cooper Union
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Cooper Union Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers No
-
Cooper Union No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Cooper Union No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Cooper Union No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Cooper Union No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University New Brunswick in New Brunswick, NJ with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University New Brunswick is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (52,269 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, NJ (Small City setting); The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Rutgers University New Brunswick is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University New Brunswick 16:1; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1.
Rutgers vs. Cooper Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers or Cooper Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University New Brunswick than Cooper Union ($20,522 vs. $26,283).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University New Brunswick are 17.7% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($15,714 vs. $19,090).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 161.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers (about $28,891 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $17,929.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.1% higher at Cooper Union than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (about $9,379 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $37,441.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (100% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 131.5% larger than aid received by Rutgers University New Brunswick students ($38,755 vs. $16,742).
Rutgers vs. Cooper Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers or Cooper Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cooper Union and Rutgers.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rutgers University New Brunswick (1410) is 10 points higher than at Cooper Union (1400).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Rutgers).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University New Brunswick 1310/1500; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University New Brunswick 28/33; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers - Test optional; Cooper Union - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Rutgers (3.3).
- Rutgers has a higher acceptance rate (58.1%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.5% at Rutgers vs. 52.4% at Cooper Union.
Rutgers vs. Cooper Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers and Cooper Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rutgers University New Brunswick's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
- Graduates from Rutgers University New Brunswick earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Cooper Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $64,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $5,553 lower median loan debt than Rutgers graduates ($16,662 vs. $22,215).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rutgers graduates ($172 vs. $229).
- More Cooper Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.