Rutgers University-Camden vs. Purchase College
Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and SUNY at Purchase College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University Camden
SUNY at Purchase College
-
Overview
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- Location
-
Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
-
Purchase College Purchase, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers University-Camden Small City
-
Purchase College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
-
Purchase College 3,333
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
-
Purchase College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers University-Camden #172
-
Purchase College #351
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers University-Camden -
-
Purchase College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
-
Purchase College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers University-Camden rutgers.edu
-
Purchase College purchase.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers University-Camden
-
Purchase College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
-
Purchase College $8,953
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
-
Purchase College $19,203
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
-
Purchase College $16,436
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
-
Purchase College $18,211
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
-
Purchase College $10,432
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Camden 94%
-
Purchase College 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- Applied
-
Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
-
Purchase College 7,845
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
-
Purchase College 5,809
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
-
Purchase College 74%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
-
Purchase College 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1180
-
Purchase College 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers University-Camden 22
-
Purchase College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
-
Purchase College 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers University-Camden B+
-
Purchase College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers University-Camden Average
-
Purchase College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers University-Camden Low
-
Purchase College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
-
Purchase College 27/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
-
Purchase College 1185/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
-
Purchase College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers University-Camden
-
Purchase College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
-
Purchase College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers University-Camden
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Purchase College
- Visual and Performing Arts (37%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers University-Camden 61%
-
Purchase College 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
-
Purchase College $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers University-Camden 68%
-
Purchase College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
-
Purchase College $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers University-Camden $229
-
Purchase College $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- % Men
-
Rutgers University-Camden 41%
-
Purchase College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers University-Camden 59%
-
Purchase College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers University-Camden High
-
Purchase College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Purchase College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers University-Camden 55%
-
Purchase College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers University-Camden 9%
-
Purchase College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers University-Camden 16%
-
Purchase College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers University-Camden 13%
-
Purchase College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers University-Camden 0%
-
Purchase College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers University-Camden 0%
-
Purchase College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers University-Camden 4%
-
Purchase College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1%
-
Purchase College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers University-Camden 2%
-
Purchase College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- % In-State
-
Rutgers University-Camden 80%
-
Purchase College 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers University-Camden 15%
-
Purchase College 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Purchase College
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Purchase College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with SUNY at Purchase College in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University Camden is larger than Purchase College based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 3,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); SUNY at Purchase College is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY at Purchase College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; SUNY at Purchase College 12:1.
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Purchase College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or Purchase College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Purchase College than Rutgers University-Camden ($18,211 vs. $19,821).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 12.5% lower than at SUNY at Purchase College ($14,376 vs. $16,436).
- Rutgers University Camden is 98.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purchase College (about $8,811 more per year; $17,764.00 vs. $8,953.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.1% higher at Rutgers University-Camden than at SUNY at Purchase College (about $18,073 more per year; $37,276.00 vs. $19,203.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rutgers University Camden than at SUNY at Purchase College (94% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rutgers University Camden students is 60.3% larger than aid received by SUNY at Purchase College students ($16,726 vs. $10,432).
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Purchase College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or Purchase College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purchase College and Rutgers University-Camden.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY at Purchase College (1280) is 100 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
- Incoming Purchase College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; SUNY at Purchase College 1185/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; SUNY at Purchase College 27/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; Purchase College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Purchase College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Purchase College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
- Purchase College has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 12.9% at Purchase College.
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Purchase College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and Purchase College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rutgers University Camden's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than SUNY at Purchase College's (56%).
- Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $26,000 more per year than Purchase College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $285 lower median loan debt than Purchase College graduates ($22,215 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Purchase College graduates ($229 vs. $232).
- More Rutgers University-Camden graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Purchase College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.