Rutgers University-Camden vs. Roanoke College

Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and Roanoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rutgers University Camden
Roanoke College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
  • Roanoke College Salem, VA
  • Setting
  • Rutgers University-Camden Small City
  • Roanoke College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
  • Roanoke College 1,804
  • Type
  • Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
  • Roanoke College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rutgers University-Camden #172
  • Roanoke College #369
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rutgers University-Camden -
  • Roanoke College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
  • Roanoke College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Roanoke College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
  • Roanoke College $38,068
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
  • Roanoke College $38,068
  • Room & Board
  • Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
  • Roanoke College $15,366
  • Average Net Price
  • Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
  • Roanoke College $26,044
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
  • Roanoke College $28,188
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden 94%
  • Roanoke College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
  • Roanoke College 5,785
  • Admitted
  • Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
  • Roanoke College 4,805
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
  • Roanoke College 83.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
  • Roanoke College 9.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1180
  • Roanoke College 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 22
  • Roanoke College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
  • Roanoke College 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rutgers University-Camden B+
  • Roanoke College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rutgers University-Camden Average
  • Roanoke College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rutgers University-Camden Low
  • Roanoke College
  • ACT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
  • Roanoke College 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
  • Roanoke College 1090/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
  • Roanoke College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Roanoke College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
  • Roanoke College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Roanoke College
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • History (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 61%
  • Roanoke College 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
  • Roanoke College $51,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rutgers University-Camden 68%
  • Roanoke College 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
  • Roanoke College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rutgers University-Camden $229
  • Roanoke College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rutgers University-Camden 41%
  • Roanoke College 48%
  • % Women
  • Rutgers University-Camden 59%
  • Roanoke College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rutgers University-Camden High
  • Roanoke College Low
  • HBCU
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Roanoke College No
  • % White
  • Rutgers University-Camden 55%
  • Roanoke College 82%
  • % Asian
  • Rutgers University-Camden 9%
  • Roanoke College 1%
  • % Black
  • Rutgers University-Camden 16%
  • Roanoke College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rutgers University-Camden 13%
  • Roanoke College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • Roanoke College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • Roanoke College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rutgers University-Camden 4%
  • Roanoke College 4%
  • % International
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1%
  • Roanoke College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2%
  • Roanoke College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 80%
  • Roanoke College 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 15%
  • Roanoke College 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Roanoke College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Roanoke College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Roanoke College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Roanoke College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Roanoke College No
  • Learn More
  • Rutgers University-Camden Details
  • Roanoke College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with Roanoke College in Salem, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Camden is larger than Roanoke College based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 1,804 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); Roanoke College is in Salem, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Roanoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; Roanoke College 11:1.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Roanoke College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or Roanoke College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Camden than Roanoke College ($19,821 vs. $26,044).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 6.4% lower than at Roanoke College ($14,376 vs. $15,366).
  • Roanoke College is 114.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Camden (about $20,304 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $17,764.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Roanoke College than at Rutgers University Camden (about $792 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $37,276.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roanoke College than at Rutgers University Camden (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Roanoke College students is 68.5% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Camden students ($28,188 vs. $16,726).

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Roanoke College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or Roanoke College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roanoke College and Rutgers University-Camden.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roanoke College (1200) is 20 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
  • Incoming Roanoke College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; Roanoke College 1090/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; Roanoke College 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; Roanoke College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Roanoke College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
  • Roanoke College has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 9.7% at Roanoke College.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Roanoke College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and Roanoke College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Roanoke College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Rutgers University Camden's (61%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $15,000 more per year than Roanoke College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $51,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than Roanoke College graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roanoke College graduates ($229 vs. $279).
  • More Roanoke College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Camden students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.