Rust College vs. University of Missouri-Columbia

Deciding between Rust College and University of Missouri Columbia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rust College
University of Missouri Columbia

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rust College Holly Springs, MS
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MO
  • Setting
  • Rust College Distant Town
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rust College 467
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 31,543
  • Type
  • Rust College Private 4 Year
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rust College
  • University of Missouri-Columbia #273
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rust College United Methodist
  • University of Missouri-Columbia -
  • Status
  • Rust College Non-profit
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rust College
  • University of Missouri-Columbia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $14,837
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $36,056
  • Room & Board
  • Rust College $6,217
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $13,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Rust College $12,037
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $22,169
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rust College $10,993
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $13,203
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rust College 91%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rust College 3,807
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 24,490
  • Admitted
  • Rust College 1,853
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 19,218
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rust College 48.7%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 78.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Rust College 6.4%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 31%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rust College 890
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rust College 17
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rust College 2.66
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rust College B-
  • University of Missouri-Columbia A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rust College Easy
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rust College Low
  • University of Missouri-Columbia
  • ACT Range
  • Rust College 17/18
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rust College 440/1339
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 1150/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rust College Test-free
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rust College
  • University of Missouri-Columbia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rust College 10:1
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rust College
    • Biology (20%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • University of Missouri-Columbia
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rust College 28%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rust College $25,100
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $54,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rust College 21%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rust College $27,837
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $21,883
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rust College $287
  • University of Missouri-Columbia $226
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rust College 48%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 44%
  • % Women
  • Rust College 52%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rust College Extremely Low
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Low
  • HBCU
  • Rust College Yes
  • University of Missouri-Columbia No
  • % White
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 79%
  • % Asian
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 2%
  • % Black
  • Rust College 97%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 4%
  • % Native American
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 3%
  • % International
  • Rust College 3%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rust College 0%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rust College 34%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rust College 55%
  • University of Missouri-Columbia 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rust College Yes
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rust College No
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Rust College Yes
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rust College Yes
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rust College No
  • University of Missouri-Columbia No
  • Learn More
  • Rust College Details
  • University of Missouri-Columbia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with University of Missouri Columbia in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Missouri Columbia is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (31,543 students vs. 467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); University of Missouri Columbia is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri Columbia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; University of Missouri Columbia 17:1.

Rust College vs. University of Missouri-Columbia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rust College or University of Missouri-Columbia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than University of Missouri-Columbia ($12,037 vs. $22,169).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 54.6% lower than at University of Missouri Columbia ($6,217 vs. $13,700).
  • University of Missouri Columbia is 11.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $1,572 more per year; $14,837.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 171.8% higher at University of Missouri-Columbia than at Rust College (about $22,791 more per year; $36,056.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri Columbia than at Rust College (95% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri Columbia students is 20.1% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($13,203 vs. $10,993).

Rust College vs. University of Missouri-Columbia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or University of Missouri-Columbia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-Columbia and Rust College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Missouri Columbia (1240) is 350 points higher than at Rust College (890).
  • Incoming University of Missouri-Columbia students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 17 at Rust College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; University of Missouri Columbia 1150/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; University of Missouri Columbia 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; University of Missouri-Columbia - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Missouri-Columbia students have a 0.95 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Rust College (2.66).
  • University of Missouri-Columbia has a higher acceptance rate (78.5%) than Rust College (48.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 31% at University of Missouri-Columbia.

Rust College vs. University of Missouri-Columbia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rust College and University of Missouri-Columbia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Missouri Columbia's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
  • Graduates from University of Missouri Columbia earn a median of about $29,100 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,200 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri Columbia graduates have a $5,954 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($21,883 vs. $27,837).
  • Among borrowers, University of Missouri-Columbia graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($226 vs. $287).
  • More University of Missouri-Columbia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 21%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.