Rust College vs. Elizabethtown College
Deciding between Rust College and Elizabethtown College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rust College
Elizabethtown College
-
Overview
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- Location
-
Rust College Holly Springs, MS
-
Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rust College Distant Town
-
Elizabethtown College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rust College 467
-
Elizabethtown College 2,283
-
-
- Type
-
Rust College Private 4 Year
-
Elizabethtown College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rust College
-
Elizabethtown College #272
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rust College United Methodist
-
Elizabethtown College Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
Rust College Non-profit
-
Elizabethtown College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rust College rustcollege.edu
-
Elizabethtown College etown.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rust College
-
Elizabethtown College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rust College $13,265
-
Elizabethtown College $37,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rust College $13,265
-
Elizabethtown College $37,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rust College $6,217
-
Elizabethtown College $13,340
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rust College $12,037
-
Elizabethtown College $27,760
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rust College $10,993
-
Elizabethtown College $23,064
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rust College 91%
-
Elizabethtown College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- Applied
-
Rust College 3,807
-
Elizabethtown College 3,624
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rust College 1,853
-
Elizabethtown College 2,822
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rust College 48.7%
-
Elizabethtown College 77.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rust College 6.4%
-
Elizabethtown College 17.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rust College 890
-
Elizabethtown College 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rust College 17
-
Elizabethtown College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rust College 2.66
-
Elizabethtown College 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rust College B-
-
Elizabethtown College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rust College Easy
-
Elizabethtown College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rust College Low
-
Elizabethtown College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rust College 17/18
-
Elizabethtown College 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rust College 440/1339
-
Elizabethtown College 1105/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rust College Test-free
-
Elizabethtown College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rust College
-
Elizabethtown College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rust College 10:1
-
Elizabethtown College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rust College
- Biology (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Elizabethtown College
- Business (32%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rust College 28%
-
Elizabethtown College 79%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rust College $25,100
-
Elizabethtown College $51,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rust College 21%
-
Elizabethtown College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rust College $27,837
-
Elizabethtown College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rust College $287
-
Elizabethtown College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- % Men
-
Rust College 48%
-
Elizabethtown College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rust College 52%
-
Elizabethtown College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rust College Extremely Low
-
Elizabethtown College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rust College Yes
-
Elizabethtown College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rust College 97%
-
Elizabethtown College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rust College 3%
-
Elizabethtown College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rust College 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- % In-State
-
Rust College 34%
-
Elizabethtown College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rust College 55%
-
Elizabethtown College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rust College
- Elizabethtown College
- Campus Housing
-
Rust College Yes
-
Elizabethtown College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rust College No
-
Elizabethtown College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rust College Yes
-
Elizabethtown College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rust College Yes
-
Elizabethtown College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rust College No
-
Elizabethtown College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with Elizabethtown College in Elizabethtown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elizabethtown College is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (2,283 students vs. 467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); Elizabethtown College is in Elizabethtown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
- Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Elizabethtown College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; Elizabethtown College 13:1.
Rust College vs. Elizabethtown College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rust College or Elizabethtown College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Elizabethtown College ($12,037 vs. $27,760).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 53.4% lower than at Elizabethtown College ($6,217 vs. $13,340).
- Elizabethtown College is 186.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $24,685 more per year; $37,950.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 186.1% higher at Elizabethtown College than at Rust College (about $24,685 more per year; $37,950.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elizabethtown College than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Elizabethtown College students is 109.8% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($23,064 vs. $10,993).
Rust College vs. Elizabethtown College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or Elizabethtown College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elizabethtown College and Rust College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elizabethtown College (1210) is 320 points higher than at Rust College (890).
- Incoming Elizabethtown College students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 17 at Rust College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; Elizabethtown College 1105/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; Elizabethtown College 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; Elizabethtown College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Elizabethtown College students have a 1 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Rust College (2.66).
- Elizabethtown College has a higher acceptance rate (77.9%) than Rust College (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 17.6% at Elizabethtown College.
Rust College vs. Elizabethtown College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rust College and Elizabethtown College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elizabethtown College's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
- Graduates from Elizabethtown College earn a median of about $26,700 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elizabethtown College graduates have a $837 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,837).
- Among borrowers, Elizabethtown College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
- More Elizabethtown College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.