Rust College vs. Allegheny College

Deciding between Rust College and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rust College
Allegheny College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rust College Holly Springs, MS
  • Allegheny College Meadville, PA
  • Setting
  • Rust College Distant Town
  • Allegheny College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Rust College 467
  • Allegheny College 1,171
  • Type
  • Rust College Private 4 Year
  • Allegheny College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rust College
  • Allegheny College #193
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rust College United Methodist
  • Allegheny College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Rust College Non-profit
  • Allegheny College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rust College
  • Allegheny College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Room & Board
  • Rust College $6,217
  • Allegheny College $14,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Rust College $12,037
  • Allegheny College $26,420
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rust College $10,993
  • Allegheny College $44,987
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rust College 91%
  • Allegheny College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rust College 3,807
  • Allegheny College 5,758
  • Admitted
  • Rust College 1,853
  • Allegheny College 3,142
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rust College 48.7%
  • Allegheny College 54.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Rust College 6.4%
  • Allegheny College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rust College 890
  • Allegheny College 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rust College 17
  • Allegheny College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rust College 2.66
  • Allegheny College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rust College B-
  • Allegheny College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rust College Easy
  • Allegheny College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rust College Low
  • Allegheny College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rust College 17/18
  • Allegheny College 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rust College 440/1339
  • Allegheny College 1173/1358
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rust College Test-free
  • Allegheny College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rust College
  • Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rust College 10:1
  • Allegheny College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rust College
    • Biology (20%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Allegheny College
    • Biology (22%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rust College 28%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rust College $25,100
  • Allegheny College $55,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rust College 21%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rust College $27,837
  • Allegheny College $29,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rust College $287
  • Allegheny College $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rust College 48%
  • Allegheny College 48%
  • % Women
  • Rust College 52%
  • Allegheny College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rust College Extremely Low
  • Allegheny College Low
  • HBCU
  • Rust College Yes
  • Allegheny College No
  • % White
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 76%
  • % Asian
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 2%
  • % Black
  • Rust College 97%
  • Allegheny College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 5%
  • % International
  • Rust College 3%
  • Allegheny College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rust College 0%
  • Allegheny College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rust College 34%
  • Allegheny College 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rust College 55%
  • Allegheny College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rust College Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rust College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rust College Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Allegheny College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rust College No
  • Allegheny College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Allegheny College is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (1,171 students vs. 467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; Allegheny College 8:1.

Rust College vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rust College or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Allegheny College ($12,037 vs. $26,420).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 55.9% lower than at Allegheny College ($6,217 vs. $14,100).
  • Allegheny College is 326.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $43,285 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 326.3% higher at Allegheny College than at Rust College (about $43,285 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allegheny College than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 309.2% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($44,987 vs. $10,993).

Rust College vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and Rust College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 380 points higher than at Rust College (890).
  • Incoming Allegheny College students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 17 at Rust College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; Allegheny College 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; Allegheny College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Allegheny College students have a 0.87 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Rust College (2.66).
  • Allegheny College has a higher acceptance rate (54.6%) than Rust College (48.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.

Rust College vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rust College and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
  • Graduates from Allegheny College earn a median of about $30,100 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rust College graduates have a $1,163 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($27,837 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rust College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($287 vs. $299).
  • More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 21%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.