Rowan University vs. URI

Deciding between Rowan University and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University
University of Rhode Island

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • URI Kingston, RI
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • URI Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • URI 17,210
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • URI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • URI #425
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • URI -
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • URI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • URI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • URI $16,942
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • URI $37,146
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • URI $15,607
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • URI $24,118
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • URI $12,578
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • URI 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • URI 26,987
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • URI 19,475
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • URI 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • URI 15.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • URI 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • URI
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • URI 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • URI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • URI Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • URI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • URI
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • URI 1020/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • URI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • URI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • URI 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • URI
    • Business (14%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • URI 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • URI $56,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • URI 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • URI $23,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • URI $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • URI 41%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • URI 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • URI Low
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • URI No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • URI 71%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • URI 3%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • URI 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • URI 9%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • URI 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • URI 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • URI 3%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • URI 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • URI 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • URI 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • URI 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • URI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • URI No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • URI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • URI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • URI Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than URI based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 17,210 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.

Rowan University vs. URI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than URI ($23,761 vs. $24,118).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Rhode Island are 7.8% lower than at Rowan University ($15,607 vs. $16,928).
  • University of Rhode Island is 2.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $368 more per year; $16,942.00 vs. $16,574.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.9% higher at URI than at Rowan University (about $10,214 more per year; $37,146.00 vs. $26,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Rhode Island than at Rowan University (96% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Rhode Island students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($12,578 vs. $12,419).

Rowan University vs. URI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 60 points higher than at URI (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; URI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: URI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman URI students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Rowan University (3.44).
  • Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than URI (72.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 15.4% at URI.

Rowan University vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of Rhode Island's (63%).
  • Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Rowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $3,438 lower median loan debt than URI graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,438).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than URI graduates ($206 vs. $242).
  • More URI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.