Rowan University vs. Siena College

Deciding between Rowan University and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University
Siena College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • Siena College 3,720
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • Siena College #240
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • Siena College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • Siena College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • Siena College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • Siena College $17,085
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • Siena College $32,955
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • Siena College $31,915
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • Siena College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • Siena College 9,279
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • Siena College 6,404
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • Siena College 69%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • Siena College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • Siena College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • Siena College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • Siena College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • Siena College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • Siena College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • Siena College 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • Siena College 1110/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • Siena College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • Siena College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • Siena College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • Siena College $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • Siena College 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • Siena College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • Siena College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • Siena College 46%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • Siena College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • Siena College Low
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • Siena College No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • Siena College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Siena College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Siena College 2%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • Siena College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Siena College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • Siena College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • Siena College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • Siena College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • Siena College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Siena College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than Siena College based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 3,720 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Siena College 12:1.

Rowan University vs. Siena College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than Siena College ($23,761 vs. $32,955).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rowan University are 0.9% lower than at Siena College ($16,928 vs. $17,085).
  • Siena College is 181% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $30,006 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $16,574.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73% higher at Siena College than at Rowan University (about $19,648 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $26,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena College than at Rowan University (97% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 157% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($31,915 vs. $12,419).

Rowan University vs. Siena College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena College (1240) is 30 points higher than at Rowan University (1210).
  • Incoming Siena College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at Rowan University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Siena College 1110/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Siena College 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Rowan University (3.44).
  • Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Siena College (69%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 11.9% at Siena College.

Rowan University vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Rowan University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Rowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.