Rowan University vs. Norwich University

Deciding between Rowan University and Norwich University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University
Norwich University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • Norwich University Northfield, VT
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • Norwich University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • Norwich University 3,149
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • Norwich University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • Norwich University #415
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • Norwich University -
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • Norwich University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • Norwich University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • Norwich University $49,740
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • Norwich University $49,740
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • Norwich University $14,680
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • Norwich University $24,496
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • Norwich University $42,855
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • Norwich University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • Norwich University 5,313
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • Norwich University 3,955
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • Norwich University 74.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • Norwich University 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • Norwich University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • Norwich University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • Norwich University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • Norwich University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • Norwich University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • Norwich University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • Norwich University
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • Norwich University 1060/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • Norwich University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • Norwich University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • Norwich University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Norwich University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • History (11%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • Norwich University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • Norwich University $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • Norwich University 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • Norwich University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • Norwich University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • Norwich University 68%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • Norwich University 32%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • Norwich University Low
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • Norwich University No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • Norwich University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • Norwich University 3%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Norwich University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Norwich University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Norwich University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Norwich University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Norwich University 5%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • Norwich University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Norwich University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • Norwich University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • Norwich University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Norwich University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • Norwich University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Norwich University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • Norwich University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Norwich University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Norwich University in Northfield, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than Norwich University based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 3,149 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Norwich University is in Northfield, VT (Distant Town setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Norwich University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Norwich University 13:1.

Rowan University vs. Norwich University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Norwich University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than Norwich University ($23,761 vs. $24,496).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Norwich University are 13.3% lower than at Rowan University ($14,680 vs. $16,928).
  • Norwich University is 200.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $33,166 more per year; $49,740.00 vs. $16,574.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 84.7% higher at Norwich University than at Rowan University (about $22,808 more per year; $49,740.00 vs. $26,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Norwich University than at Rowan University (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Norwich University students is 245.1% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($42,855 vs. $12,419).

Rowan University vs. Norwich University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Norwich University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Norwich University and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 20 points higher than at Norwich University (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Norwich University 1060/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Norwich University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Rowan University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Norwich University (3.39).
  • Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Norwich University (74.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 13.8% at Norwich University.

Rowan University vs. Norwich University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Norwich University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Norwich University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $400 more per year than Norwich University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Norwich University graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Norwich University graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Norwich University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.