Rowan University vs. Queens College
Deciding between Rowan University and CUNY Queens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rowan University
CUNY Queens College
-
Overview
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- Location
-
Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
-
Queens College Queens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rowan University Large Suburban
-
Queens College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rowan University 21,026
-
Queens College 15,965
-
-
- Type
-
Rowan University Public 4 Year
-
Queens College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rowan University #270
-
Queens College #349
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rowan University -
-
Queens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rowan University Non-profit
-
Queens College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rowan University
-
Queens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rowan University $16,574
-
Queens College $7,538
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rowan University $26,932
-
Queens College $15,488
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rowan University $16,928
-
Queens College $17,132
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rowan University $23,761
-
Queens College $5,728
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rowan University $12,419
-
Queens College $9,057
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rowan University 93%
-
Queens College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- Applied
-
Rowan University 19,593
-
Queens College 22,189
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rowan University 15,216
-
Queens College 14,278
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rowan University 77.7%
-
Queens College 64.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rowan University 23%
-
Queens College 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rowan University 1210
-
Queens College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rowan University 26
-
Queens College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rowan University 3.44
-
Queens College 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rowan University B+
-
Queens College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rowan University Challenging
-
Queens College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rowan University
-
Queens College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rowan University 23/29
-
Queens College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rowan University 1110/1310
-
Queens College 1010/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rowan University Test optional
-
Queens College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rowan University
-
Queens College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rowan University 17:1
-
Queens College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rowan University
- Education (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Queens College
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rowan University 68%
-
Queens College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rowan University $53,300
-
Queens College $50,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rowan University 67%
-
Queens College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rowan University $20,000
-
Queens College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rowan University $206
-
Queens College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- % Men
-
Rowan University 49%
-
Queens College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rowan University 51%
-
Queens College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rowan University Medium
-
Queens College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rowan University No
-
Queens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rowan University 69%
-
Queens College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rowan University 4%
-
Queens College 27%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rowan University 10%
-
Queens College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rowan University 10%
-
Queens College 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rowan University 0%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rowan University 0%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rowan University 3%
-
Queens College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Rowan University 1%
-
Queens College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rowan University 3%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- % In-State
-
Rowan University 89%
-
Queens College 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rowan University 7%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rowan University
- Queens College
- Campus Housing
-
Rowan University Yes
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rowan University No
-
Queens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rowan University Yes
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rowan University No
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rowan University Yes
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with CUNY Queens College in Queens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rowan University is larger than Queens College based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 15,965 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Queens College is in Queens, NY (Large City setting).
- Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Queens College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; CUNY Queens College 13:1.
Rowan University vs. Queens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Queens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Queens College than Rowan University ($5,728 vs. $23,761).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rowan University are 1.2% lower than at CUNY Queens College ($16,928 vs. $17,132).
- Rowan University is 119.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Queens College (about $9,036 more per year; $16,574.00 vs. $7,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.9% higher at Rowan University than at CUNY Queens College (about $11,444 more per year; $26,932.00 vs. $15,488.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rowan University than at CUNY Queens College (93% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rowan University students is 37.1% larger than aid received by CUNY Queens College students ($12,419 vs. $9,057).
Rowan University vs. Queens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Queens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Queens College and Rowan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 60 points higher than at Queens College (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; CUNY Queens College 1010/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Queens College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Rowan University students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Queens College (3.0).
- Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Queens College (64.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 12.3% at Queens College.
Rowan University vs. Queens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Queens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than CUNY Queens College's (53%).
- Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Queens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Queens College graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Rowan University graduates ($11,000 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Queens College graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rowan University graduates ($113 vs. $206).
- More Rowan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.