Rowan University vs. Chatham

Deciding between Rowan University and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University
Chatham University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • Chatham Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • Chatham 2,309
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • Chatham Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • Chatham #265
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • Chatham -
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • Chatham Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • Chatham
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • Chatham $13,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • Chatham $31,280
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • Chatham $30,095
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • Chatham 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • Chatham 3,446
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • Chatham 2,135
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • Chatham 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • Chatham 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • Chatham 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • Chatham 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • Chatham A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • Chatham Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • Chatham Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • Chatham 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • Chatham 1070/1295
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • Chatham Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • Chatham
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • Chatham 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Chatham
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • Chatham 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • Chatham $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • Chatham $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • Chatham $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • Chatham 26%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • Chatham 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • Chatham Low
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • Chatham No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • Chatham 72%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Chatham 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Chatham 5%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Chatham 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Chatham 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • Chatham 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Chatham 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • Chatham 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • Chatham 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Chatham Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • Chatham No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Chatham Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • Chatham No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Chatham No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than Chatham based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 2,309 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Chatham University 10:1.

Rowan University vs. Chatham Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than Chatham ($23,761 vs. $31,280).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 19.7% lower than at Rowan University ($13,600 vs. $16,928).
  • Chatham University is 169.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $28,052 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $16,574.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 65.7% higher at Chatham than at Rowan University (about $17,694 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $26,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at Rowan University (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 142.3% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($30,095 vs. $12,419).

Rowan University vs. Chatham Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 30 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
  • Incoming Rowan University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Chatham).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Chatham University 1070/1295.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Chatham University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Rowan University (3.44).
  • Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Chatham (62%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 12.7% at Chatham.

Rowan University vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Chatham graduates ($20,000 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chatham graduates ($206 vs. $211).
  • More Rowan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.