Rose-Hulman vs. WUSTL

Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Washington University in St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Washington University in St Louis

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
  • WUSTL St. Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
  • WUSTL Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rose-Hulman 2,334
  • WUSTL 16,357
  • Type
  • Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
  • WUSTL Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rose-Hulman #137
  • WUSTL #21
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rose-Hulman -
  • WUSTL -
  • Status
  • Rose-Hulman Non-profit
  • WUSTL Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rose-Hulman
  • WUSTL
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • WUSTL $65,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • WUSTL $65,790
  • Room & Board
  • Rose-Hulman $17,727
  • WUSTL $21,854
  • Average Net Price
  • Rose-Hulman $45,406
  • WUSTL $22,408
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman $32,484
  • WUSTL $66,080
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman 100%
  • WUSTL 49%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rose-Hulman 6,097
  • WUSTL 32,754
  • Admitted
  • Rose-Hulman 4,686
  • WUSTL 3,951
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 76.9%
  • WUSTL 12.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Rose-Hulman 12.9%
  • WUSTL 46.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rose-Hulman 1410
  • WUSTL 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rose-Hulman 31
  • WUSTL 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rose-Hulman 4.0
  • WUSTL 3.92
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rose-Hulman A/A+
  • WUSTL A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rose-Hulman Exceptional
  • WUSTL Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rose-Hulman
  • WUSTL Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 29/34
  • WUSTL 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
  • WUSTL 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rose-Hulman Test optional
  • WUSTL Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
  • WUSTL Jan 4, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rose-Hulman 12:1
  • WUSTL 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rose-Hulman
    • Engineering (84%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Mathematics (3%)
  • WUSTL
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 77%
  • WUSTL 93%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rose-Hulman $84,200
  • WUSTL $82,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rose-Hulman 90%
  • WUSTL 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rose-Hulman $27,000
  • WUSTL $19,900
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rose-Hulman $279
  • WUSTL $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rose-Hulman 76%
  • WUSTL 47%
  • % Women
  • Rose-Hulman 24%
  • WUSTL 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rose-Hulman Low
  • WUSTL High
  • HBCU
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • WUSTL No
  • % White
  • Rose-Hulman 74%
  • WUSTL 55%
  • % Asian
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • WUSTL 19%
  • % Black
  • Rose-Hulman 2%
  • WUSTL 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rose-Hulman 3%
  • WUSTL 7%
  • % Native American
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • WUSTL 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • WUSTL 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • WUSTL 4%
  • % International
  • Rose-Hulman 12%
  • WUSTL 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • WUSTL 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rose-Hulman 26%
  • WUSTL 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rose-Hulman 61%
  • WUSTL 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • WUSTL Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • WUSTL No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • WUSTL Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • WUSTL Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • WUSTL No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Washington University in St Louis in St. Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Washington University in St Louis is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (16,357 students vs. 2,334 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Washington University in St Louis is in St. Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Washington University in St Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Washington University in St Louis 7:1.

Rose-Hulman vs. WUSTL Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or WUSTL ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Washington University in St Louis than Rose-Hulman ($22,408 vs. $45,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology are 18.9% lower than at Washington University in St Louis ($17,727 vs. $21,854).
  • Washington University in St Louis is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rose-Hulman (about $7,141 more per year; $65,790.00 vs. $58,649.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at WUSTL than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (about $7,141 more per year; $65,790.00 vs. $58,649.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at Washington University in St Louis (100% vs. 49%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Washington University in St Louis students is 103.4% larger than aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students ($66,080 vs. $32,484).

Rose-Hulman vs. WUSTL Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or WUSTL ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WUSTL and Rose-Hulman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Washington University in St Louis (1540) is 130 points higher than at Rose-Hulman (1410).
  • Incoming WUSTL students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Rose-Hulman).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Washington University in St Louis 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Washington University in St Louis 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; WUSTL - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; WUSTL Jan 4, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at WUSTL (3.92).
  • Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than WUSTL (12.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 46.7% at WUSTL .

Rose-Hulman vs. WUSTL Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and WUSTL ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Washington University in St Louis's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
  • Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than WUSTL graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $82,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Washington University in St Louis graduates have a $7,100 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($19,900 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WUSTL graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($205 vs. $279).
  • More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WUSTL students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 88%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.