Rose-Hulman vs. Wisconsin
Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and University of Wisconsin Madison? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
University of Wisconsin Madison
-
Overview
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- Location
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
Wisconsin Madison, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
Wisconsin Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
Wisconsin 51,044
-
-
- Type
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
Wisconsin Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
Wisconsin #109
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
Wisconsin -
-
-
- Status
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
Wisconsin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
Wisconsin wisc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Wisconsin
-
-
-
Cost
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Wisconsin $11,603
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Wisconsin $42,103
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
Wisconsin $14,124
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
Wisconsin $14,235
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
Wisconsin $17,741
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
Wisconsin 35%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- Applied
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
Wisconsin 65,894
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
Wisconsin 29,782
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
Wisconsin 45.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
Wisconsin 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
Wisconsin 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
Wisconsin 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
Wisconsin 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
Wisconsin A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
Wisconsin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Wisconsin Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
Wisconsin 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
Wisconsin 1380/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
Wisconsin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
Wisconsin 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
Wisconsin
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- Graduation Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
Wisconsin 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
Wisconsin $64,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
Wisconsin 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
Wisconsin $22,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
Wisconsin $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- % Men
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
Wisconsin 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
Wisconsin 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
Wisconsin Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Wisconsin No
-
-
- % White
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
Wisconsin 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Wisconsin 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
Wisconsin 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
Wisconsin 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Wisconsin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Wisconsin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Wisconsin 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
Wisconsin 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Wisconsin 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- % In-State
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
Wisconsin 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
Wisconsin 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rose-Hulman
- Wisconsin
- Campus Housing
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Wisconsin Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Wisconsin No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Wisconsin Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Wisconsin No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Wisconsin Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with University of Wisconsin Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Madison is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (51,044 students vs. 2,334 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); University of Wisconsin Madison is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Madison is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; University of Wisconsin Madison 18:1.
Rose-Hulman vs. Wisconsin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Wisconsin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Madison than Rose-Hulman ($14,235 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Madison are 20.3% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($14,124 vs. $17,727).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 405.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wisconsin (about $47,046 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $11,603.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.3% higher at Rose-Hulman than at University of Wisconsin Madison (about $16,546 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $42,103.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at University of Wisconsin Madison (100% vs. 35%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 83.1% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Madison students ($32,484 vs. $17,741).
Rose-Hulman vs. Wisconsin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Wisconsin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wisconsin and Rose-Hulman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Wisconsin Madison (1450) is 40 points higher than at Rose-Hulman (1410).
- Incoming Rose-Hulman students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Wisconsin (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; University of Wisconsin Madison 1380/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; University of Wisconsin Madison 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Wisconsin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Wisconsin (3.88).
- Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Wisconsin (45.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 28.6% at Wisconsin.
Rose-Hulman vs. Wisconsin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Wisconsin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Madison's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
- Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $19,400 more per year than Wisconsin graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $64,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Madison graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($22,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Wisconsin graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($230 vs. $279).
- More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wisconsin students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.