Rose-Hulman vs. Ohio State

Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Ohio State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Ohio State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
  • Ohio State Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
  • Ohio State Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rose-Hulman 2,334
  • Ohio State 61,443
  • Type
  • Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
  • Ohio State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rose-Hulman #137
  • Ohio State #135
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rose-Hulman -
  • Ohio State -
  • Status
  • Rose-Hulman Non-profit
  • Ohio State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rose-Hulman
  • Ohio State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • Ohio State $13,244
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • Ohio State $40,022
  • Room & Board
  • Rose-Hulman $17,727
  • Ohio State $14,738
  • Average Net Price
  • Rose-Hulman $45,406
  • Ohio State $19,783
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman $32,484
  • Ohio State $13,151
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman 100%
  • Ohio State 70%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rose-Hulman 6,097
  • Ohio State 72,829
  • Admitted
  • Rose-Hulman 4,686
  • Ohio State 44,116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 76.9%
  • Ohio State 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Rose-Hulman 12.9%
  • Ohio State 21.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rose-Hulman 1410
  • Ohio State 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rose-Hulman 31
  • Ohio State 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rose-Hulman 4.0
  • Ohio State 3.76
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rose-Hulman A/A+
  • Ohio State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rose-Hulman Exceptional
  • Ohio State Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rose-Hulman
  • Ohio State Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 29/34
  • Ohio State 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
  • Ohio State 1310/1480
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rose-Hulman Test optional
  • Ohio State Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
  • Ohio State Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rose-Hulman 12:1
  • Ohio State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rose-Hulman
    • Engineering (84%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Mathematics (3%)
  • Ohio State
    • Business (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 77%
  • Ohio State 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rose-Hulman $84,200
  • Ohio State $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rose-Hulman 90%
  • Ohio State 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rose-Hulman $27,000
  • Ohio State $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rose-Hulman $279
  • Ohio State $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rose-Hulman 76%
  • Ohio State 48%
  • % Women
  • Rose-Hulman 24%
  • Ohio State 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rose-Hulman Low
  • Ohio State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Ohio State No
  • % White
  • Rose-Hulman 74%
  • Ohio State 71%
  • % Asian
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • Ohio State 6%
  • % Black
  • Rose-Hulman 2%
  • Ohio State 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rose-Hulman 3%
  • Ohio State 4%
  • % Native American
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Ohio State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Ohio State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • Ohio State 3%
  • % International
  • Rose-Hulman 12%
  • Ohio State 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Ohio State 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rose-Hulman 26%
  • Ohio State 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rose-Hulman 61%
  • Ohio State 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • Ohio State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Ohio State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • Ohio State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Ohio State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Ohio State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Ohio State University Main Campus in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio State University Main Campus is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (61,443 students vs. 2,334 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Ohio State University Main Campus is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Ohio State University Main Campus 16:1.

Rose-Hulman vs. Ohio State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Ohio State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio State University Main Campus than Rose-Hulman ($19,783 vs. $45,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio State University Main Campus are 16.9% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($14,738 vs. $17,727).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 342.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio State (about $45,405 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $13,244.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.5% higher at Rose-Hulman than at Ohio State University Main Campus (about $18,627 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $40,022.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at Ohio State University Main Campus (100% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 147% larger than aid received by Ohio State University Main Campus students ($32,484 vs. $13,151).

Rose-Hulman vs. Ohio State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Ohio State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio State and Rose-Hulman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 10 points higher than at Ohio State (1400).
  • Incoming Rose-Hulman students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Ohio State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Ohio State University Main Campus 1310/1480.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Ohio State University Main Campus 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Ohio State - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; Ohio State Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Ohio State (3.76).
  • Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Ohio State (60.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 21.8% at Ohio State.

Rose-Hulman vs. Ohio State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Ohio State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ohio State University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
  • Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $33,600 more per year than Ohio State graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio State University Main Campus graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio State graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio State students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.