Rose-Hulman vs. F&M

Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Franklin and Marshall College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
  • F&M Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
  • F&M Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rose-Hulman 2,334
  • F&M 1,808
  • Type
  • Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
  • F&M Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rose-Hulman #137
  • F&M #60
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rose-Hulman -
  • F&M -
  • Status
  • Rose-Hulman Non-profit
  • F&M Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rose-Hulman
  • F&M
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • F&M $70,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • F&M $70,794
  • Room & Board
  • Rose-Hulman $17,727
  • F&M $16,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Rose-Hulman $45,406
  • F&M $43,987
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman $32,484
  • F&M $41,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rose-Hulman 100%
  • F&M 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rose-Hulman 6,097
  • F&M 9,881
  • Admitted
  • Rose-Hulman 4,686
  • F&M 2,785
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 76.9%
  • F&M 28.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Rose-Hulman 12.9%
  • F&M 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rose-Hulman 1410
  • F&M 1390
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rose-Hulman 31
  • F&M 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rose-Hulman 4.0
  • F&M -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rose-Hulman A/A+
  • F&M -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rose-Hulman Exceptional
  • F&M Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rose-Hulman
  • F&M High
  • ACT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 29/34
  • F&M 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
  • F&M 1310/1463
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rose-Hulman Test optional
  • F&M Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
  • F&M Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rose-Hulman 12:1
  • F&M 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rose-Hulman
    • Engineering (84%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Mathematics (3%)
  • F&M
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rose-Hulman 77%
  • F&M 85%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rose-Hulman $84,200
  • F&M $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rose-Hulman 90%
  • F&M 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rose-Hulman $27,000
  • F&M $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rose-Hulman $279
  • F&M $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rose-Hulman 76%
  • F&M 49%
  • % Women
  • Rose-Hulman 24%
  • F&M 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rose-Hulman Low
  • F&M High
  • HBCU
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • F&M No
  • % White
  • Rose-Hulman 74%
  • F&M 59%
  • % Asian
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • F&M 5%
  • % Black
  • Rose-Hulman 2%
  • F&M 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rose-Hulman 3%
  • F&M 8%
  • % Native American
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • F&M 2%
  • % International
  • Rose-Hulman 12%
  • F&M 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • F&M 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rose-Hulman 26%
  • F&M 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rose-Hulman 61%
  • F&M 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • F&M No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • F&M No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • F&M No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (2,334 students vs. 1,808 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.

Rose-Hulman vs. F&M Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin and Marshall College than Rose-Hulman ($43,987 vs. $45,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 8.7% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($16,188 vs. $17,727).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rose-Hulman (about $12,145 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $58,649.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.7% higher at F&M than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (about $12,145 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $58,649.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at Franklin and Marshall College (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 29% larger than aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students ($41,901 vs. $32,484).

Rose-Hulman vs. F&M Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Rose-Hulman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 20 points higher than at F&M (1390).
  • Incoming Rose-Hulman students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at F&M (31).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
  • Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than F&M (28.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 17.1% at F&M.

Rose-Hulman vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
  • Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $22,300 more per year than F&M graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($22,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($227 vs. $279).
  • More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former F&M students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 88%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.