Rose-Hulman vs. Cedarville University
Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Cedarville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Cedarville University
-
Overview
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- Location
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
Cedarville University Cedarville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
Cedarville University Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
Cedarville University 6,318
-
-
- Type
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
Cedarville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
Cedarville University #319
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
Cedarville University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
Cedarville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
Cedarville University cedarville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Cedarville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Cedarville University $37,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Cedarville University $37,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
Cedarville University $9,574
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
Cedarville University $27,150
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
Cedarville University $22,177
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
Cedarville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- Applied
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
Cedarville University 5,298
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
Cedarville University 3,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
Cedarville University 65.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
Cedarville University 34%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
Cedarville University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
Cedarville University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
Cedarville University 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
Cedarville University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
Cedarville University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Cedarville University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
Cedarville University 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
Cedarville University 1130/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
Cedarville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
Cedarville University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
Cedarville University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
Cedarville University
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
Cedarville University 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
Cedarville University $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
Cedarville University 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
Cedarville University $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
Cedarville University $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- % Men
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
Cedarville University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
Cedarville University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
Cedarville University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Cedarville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
Cedarville University 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Cedarville University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
Cedarville University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
Cedarville University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Cedarville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Cedarville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Cedarville University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
Cedarville University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Cedarville University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- % In-State
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
Cedarville University 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
Cedarville University 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rose-Hulman
- Cedarville University
- Campus Housing
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Cedarville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Cedarville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Cedarville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Cedarville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Cedarville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Cedarville University in Cedarville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cedarville University is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (6,318 students vs. 2,334 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Cedarville University is in Cedarville, OH (Town Fringe setting).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedarville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Cedarville University 14:1.
Rose-Hulman vs. Cedarville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Cedarville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedarville University than Rose-Hulman ($27,150 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedarville University are 46% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($9,574 vs. $17,727).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 57.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cedarville University (about $21,499 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $37,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.9% higher at Rose-Hulman than at Cedarville University (about $21,499 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $37,150.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology as at Cedarville University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 46.5% larger than aid received by Cedarville University students ($32,484 vs. $22,177).
Rose-Hulman vs. Cedarville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Cedarville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedarville University and Rose-Hulman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 160 points higher than at Cedarville University (1250).
- Incoming Rose-Hulman students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Cedarville University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Cedarville University 1130/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Cedarville University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Cedarville University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Cedarville University (3.9).
- Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Cedarville University (65.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 34% at Cedarville University.
Rose-Hulman vs. Cedarville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Cedarville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Cedarville University's (68%).
- Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $38,300 more per year than Cedarville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cedarville University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Cedarville University graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedarville University students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.