Rose-Hulman vs. Case Western
Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Case Western Reserve University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Case Western Reserve University
-
Overview
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- Location
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
Case Western Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
Case Western 12,475
-
-
- Type
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
Case Western #51
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
Case Western -
-
-
- Status
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
Case Western case.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Case Western
-
-
-
Cost
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
Case Western $18,762
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
Case Western $44,000
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
Case Western $41,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
Case Western 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- Applied
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
Case Western 37,082
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
Case Western 13,550
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
Case Western 1490
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
Case Western 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
Case Western 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
Case Western A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Case Western High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
Case Western 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
Case Western Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
Case Western 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- Graduation Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
Case Western 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
Case Western $84,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
Case Western 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
Case Western $24,066
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
Case Western $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- % Men
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
Case Western 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
Case Western High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- % White
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Case Western 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
Case Western 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
Case Western 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Case Western 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
Case Western 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Case Western 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- % In-State
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
Case Western 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
Case Western 75%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rose-Hulman
- Case Western
- Campus Housing
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Case Western Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Case Western Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Case Western No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Case Western Reserve University is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 2,334 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Case Western Reserve University is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Case Western Reserve University 9:1.
Rose-Hulman vs. Case Western Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Case Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Case Western Reserve University than Rose-Hulman ($44,000 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology are 5.5% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($17,727 vs. $18,762).
- Case Western Reserve University is 13.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rose-Hulman (about $7,959 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $58,649.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.6% higher at Case Western than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (about $7,959 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $58,649.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at Case Western Reserve University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Case Western Reserve University students is 29% larger than aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students ($41,913 vs. $32,484).
Rose-Hulman vs. Case Western Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Case Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Case Western and Rose-Hulman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 80 points higher than at Rose-Hulman (1410).
- Incoming Case Western students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Rose-Hulman).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Case Western Reserve University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Case Western - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Case Western (3.86).
- Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than Case Western (36.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 11.9% at Case Western.
Rose-Hulman vs. Case Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Case Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Case Western Reserve University's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's (77%).
- Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $500 more per year than Rose-Hulman graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $84,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $2,934 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($24,066 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Case Western students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.