Roosevelt University vs. Missouri Baptist University
Deciding between Roosevelt University and Missouri Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Roosevelt University
Missouri Baptist University
-
Overview
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- Location
-
Roosevelt University Chicago, IL
-
Missouri Baptist University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Roosevelt University Large City
-
Missouri Baptist University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Roosevelt University 4,281
-
Missouri Baptist University 5,699
-
-
- Type
-
Roosevelt University Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Roosevelt University #607
-
Missouri Baptist University #949
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Roosevelt University -
-
Missouri Baptist University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Roosevelt University Non-profit
-
Missouri Baptist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Roosevelt University roosevelt.edu
-
Missouri Baptist University mobap.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Roosevelt University
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Roosevelt University $21,315
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Roosevelt University $21,315
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Roosevelt University $16,065
-
Missouri Baptist University $15,134
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Roosevelt University $22,366
-
Missouri Baptist University $27,623
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Roosevelt University $13,810
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,676
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Roosevelt University 96%
-
Missouri Baptist University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- Applied
-
Roosevelt University 7,427
-
Missouri Baptist University 1,118
-
-
- Admitted
-
Roosevelt University 7,216
-
Missouri Baptist University 767
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Roosevelt University 97.2%
-
Missouri Baptist University 68.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Roosevelt University 8.7%
-
Missouri Baptist University 40.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Roosevelt University 1040
-
Missouri Baptist University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Roosevelt University 22
-
Missouri Baptist University 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Roosevelt University 3.13
-
Missouri Baptist University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Roosevelt University B
-
Missouri Baptist University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Roosevelt University Easy
-
Missouri Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Roosevelt University
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Roosevelt University 18/26
-
Missouri Baptist University 14/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Roosevelt University 895/1175
-
Missouri Baptist University 910/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Roosevelt University Test optional
-
Missouri Baptist University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Roosevelt University
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
-
-
Academics
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Roosevelt University 11:1
-
Missouri Baptist University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Roosevelt University
- Business (40%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
Missouri Baptist University
- Education (39%)
- Business (24%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- General Studies (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- Graduation Rate
-
Roosevelt University 46%
-
Missouri Baptist University 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Roosevelt University $46,600
-
Missouri Baptist University $38,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Roosevelt University 46%
-
Missouri Baptist University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Roosevelt University $23,896
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Roosevelt University $247
-
Missouri Baptist University $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- % Men
-
Roosevelt University 37%
-
Missouri Baptist University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Roosevelt University 63%
-
Missouri Baptist University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Roosevelt University High
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Roosevelt University No
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
-
- % White
-
Roosevelt University 45%
-
Missouri Baptist University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Roosevelt University 5%
-
Missouri Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Roosevelt University 18%
-
Missouri Baptist University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Roosevelt University 23%
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Roosevelt University 0%
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Roosevelt University 0%
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Roosevelt University 3%
-
Missouri Baptist University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Roosevelt University 4%
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Roosevelt University 1%
-
Missouri Baptist University 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- % In-State
-
Roosevelt University 68%
-
Missouri Baptist University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Roosevelt University 23%
-
Missouri Baptist University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Roosevelt University
- Missouri Baptist University
- Campus Housing
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Roosevelt University No
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Roosevelt University No
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Roosevelt University in Chicago, IL with Missouri Baptist University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Baptist University is larger than Roosevelt University based on total student enrollment (5,699 students vs. 4,281 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Roosevelt University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Missouri Baptist University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Roosevelt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Roosevelt University 11:1; Missouri Baptist University 15:1.
Roosevelt University vs. Missouri Baptist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Roosevelt University or Missouri Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Roosevelt University than Missouri Baptist University ($22,366 vs. $27,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Baptist University are 5.8% lower than at Roosevelt University ($15,134 vs. $16,065).
- Missouri Baptist University is 62.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Roosevelt University (about $13,297 more per year; $34,612.00 vs. $21,315.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.4% higher at Missouri Baptist University than at Roosevelt University (about $13,297 more per year; $34,612.00 vs. $21,315.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Baptist University than at Roosevelt University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Baptist University students is 57% larger than aid received by Roosevelt University students ($21,676 vs. $13,810).
Roosevelt University vs. Missouri Baptist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Roosevelt University or Missouri Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Baptist University and Roosevelt University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roosevelt University (1040) is the same as at Missouri Baptist University (1040).
- Incoming Roosevelt University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 16 at Missouri Baptist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Roosevelt University 895/1175; Missouri Baptist University 910/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Roosevelt University 18/26; Missouri Baptist University 14/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Roosevelt University - Test optional; Missouri Baptist University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Missouri Baptist University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Roosevelt University (3.13).
- Roosevelt University has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Missouri Baptist University (68.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.7% at Roosevelt University vs. 40.9% at Missouri Baptist University.
Roosevelt University vs. Missouri Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Roosevelt University and Missouri Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roosevelt University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Missouri Baptist University's (28%).
- Graduates from Roosevelt University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Missouri Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri Baptist University graduates have a $2,146 lower median loan debt than Roosevelt University graduates ($21,750 vs. $23,896).
- Among borrowers, Missouri Baptist University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roosevelt University graduates ($224 vs. $247).
- More Missouri Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roosevelt University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.