RSU vs. East Texas Baptist University

Deciding between Rogers State University and East Texas Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rogers State University
East Texas Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RSU Claremore, OK
  • East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX
  • Setting
  • RSU Distant Town
  • East Texas Baptist University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • RSU 3,272
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,813
  • Type
  • RSU Public 4 Year
  • East Texas Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RSU -
  • East Texas Baptist University Baptist
  • Status
  • RSU Non-profit
  • East Texas Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RSU $7,750
  • East Texas Baptist University $30,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RSU $16,410
  • East Texas Baptist University $30,680
  • Room & Board
  • RSU $9,882
  • East Texas Baptist University $10,956
  • Average Net Price
  • RSU $15,314
  • East Texas Baptist University $25,092
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RSU $7,040
  • East Texas Baptist University $19,062
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RSU 65%
  • East Texas Baptist University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RSU -
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,759
  • Admitted
  • RSU -
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,016
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University 57.8%
  • Enrolled
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University 34.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Typical ACT score
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Average High School GPA
  • RSU 3.4
  • East Texas Baptist University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RSU B+
  • East Texas Baptist University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • RSU Unavailable
  • East Texas Baptist University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • SAT Range
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RSU Not reported
  • East Texas Baptist University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • RSU
  • East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RSU 18:1
  • East Texas Baptist University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RSU
    • Business (30%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • East Texas Baptist University
    • Education (23%)
    • General Studies (20%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RSU 23%
  • East Texas Baptist University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RSU $37,300
  • East Texas Baptist University $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RSU 46%
  • East Texas Baptist University 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RSU $16,150
  • East Texas Baptist University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RSU $166
  • East Texas Baptist University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RSU 39%
  • East Texas Baptist University 47%
  • % Women
  • RSU 61%
  • East Texas Baptist University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RSU High
  • East Texas Baptist University Medium
  • HBCU
  • RSU No
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • % White
  • RSU 58%
  • East Texas Baptist University 64%
  • % Asian
  • RSU 1%
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • % Black
  • RSU 3%
  • East Texas Baptist University 21%
  • % Hispanic
  • RSU 5%
  • East Texas Baptist University 9%
  • % Native American
  • RSU 11%
  • East Texas Baptist University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RSU 0%
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RSU 19%
  • East Texas Baptist University 3%
  • % International
  • RSU 2%
  • East Texas Baptist University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RSU 0%
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RSU 89%
  • East Texas Baptist University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RSU 3%
  • East Texas Baptist University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RSU Yes
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RSU No
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • RSU Yes
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RSU No
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • RSU No
  • East Texas Baptist University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rogers State University in Claremore, OK with East Texas Baptist University in Marshall, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rogers State University is larger than East Texas Baptist University based on total student enrollment (3,272 students vs. 1,813 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rogers State University is located in Claremore, OK (Distant Town setting); East Texas Baptist University is in Marshall, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Rogers State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. East Texas Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rogers State University 18:1; East Texas Baptist University 14:1.

RSU vs. East Texas Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RSU or East Texas Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rogers State University than East Texas Baptist University ($15,314 vs. $25,092).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rogers State University are 9.8% lower than at East Texas Baptist University ($9,882 vs. $10,956).
  • East Texas Baptist University is 295.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than RSU (about $22,930 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $7,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87% higher at East Texas Baptist University than at Rogers State University (about $14,270 more per year; $30,680.00 vs. $16,410.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas Baptist University than at Rogers State University (100% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by East Texas Baptist University students is 170.8% larger than aid received by Rogers State University students ($19,062 vs. $7,040).

RSU vs. East Texas Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RSU or East Texas Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between East Texas Baptist University and RSU.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RSU - Not reported; East Texas Baptist University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman RSU students have the same average high school GPA (3.4) as students at East Texas Baptist University (3.4).

RSU vs. East Texas Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RSU and East Texas Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • East Texas Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Rogers State University's (23%).
  • Graduates from East Texas Baptist University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than RSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $37,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rogers State University graduates have a $9,850 lower median loan debt than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($16,150 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, RSU graduates have an estimated $102 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($166 vs. $268).
  • More East Texas Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RSU students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.