RMC vs. Montana Bible College
Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and Montana Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rocky Mountain College
Montana Bible College
-
Overview
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- Location
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
Montana Bible College Billings, Montana
-
-
- Setting
-
RMC Midsize City
-
Montana Bible College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RMC 1,032
-
Montana Bible College 36
-
-
- Type
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
Montana Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RMC #709
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
Montana Bible College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
RMC Non-profit
-
Montana Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
Montana Bible College montanabiblecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RMC
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Montana Bible College $14,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Montana Bible College $14,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RMC $10,152
-
Montana Bible College $9,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RMC $20,791
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RMC $25,508
-
Montana Bible College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RMC 100%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- Applied
-
RMC 1,405
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
RMC 978
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RMC 69.6%
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RMC 28.6%
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RMC 1010
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RMC 21
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RMC 3.42
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RMC B+
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RMC Very Easy
-
Montana Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RMC Low
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RMC 18/24
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RMC 893/1133
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RMC Test optional
-
Montana Bible College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RMC
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RMC 14:1
-
Montana Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
RMC 50%
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RMC $46,800
-
Montana Bible College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RMC 66%
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RMC $26,000
-
Montana Bible College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RMC $268
-
Montana Bible College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- % Men
-
RMC 50%
-
Montana Bible College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
RMC 50%
-
Montana Bible College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RMC Low
-
Montana Bible College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
RMC No
-
Montana Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
RMC 78%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RMC 1%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
RMC 3%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RMC 6%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RMC 2%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RMC 1%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RMC 4%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
RMC 4%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RMC 2%
-
Montana Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- % In-State
-
RMC 50%
-
Montana Bible College 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RMC 43%
-
Montana Bible College 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- RMC
- Montana Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
RMC Yes
-
Montana Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RMC No
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RMC Yes
-
Montana Bible College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RMC No
-
Montana Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RMC Yes
-
Montana Bible College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with Montana Bible College in Billings, Montana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Montana Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 36 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); Montana Bible College is in Billings, Montana (Rural Fringe setting).
- Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montana Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; Montana Bible College 6:1.
RMC vs. Montana Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RMC or Montana Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana Bible College are 7.9% lower than at Rocky Mountain College ($9,350 vs. $10,152).
- Rocky Mountain College is 143% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana Bible College (about $20,942 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $14,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 143% higher at RMC than at Montana Bible College (about $20,942 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $14,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College than at Montana Bible College (100% vs. 0%).
RMC vs. Montana Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RMC or Montana Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montana Bible College and RMC.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; Montana Bible College - Not reported.
RMC vs. Montana Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RMC and Montana Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.