Rockhurst vs. Concordia University-Nebraska
Deciding between Rockhurst University and Concordia University Nebraska? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rockhurst University
Concordia University Nebraska
-
Overview
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- Location
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Seward, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 3,479
-
-
- Type
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rockhurst #324
-
Concordia University-Nebraska #778
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rockhurst Roman Catholic
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Rockhurst Non-profit
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rockhurst rockhurst.edu
-
Concordia University-Nebraska cune.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rockhurst
-
Concordia University-Nebraska
-
-
-
Cost
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $40,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $40,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $10,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $24,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $29,146
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- Applied
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 1,583
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 1,357
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockhurst 24
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rockhurst A-
-
Concordia University-Nebraska A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rockhurst Average
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Concordia University-Nebraska
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rockhurst 22/27
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rockhurst 1116/1246
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 1040/1235
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Concordia University-Nebraska
- Education (30%)
- Business (21%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- Graduation Rate
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rockhurst $211
-
Concordia University-Nebraska $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- % Men
-
Rockhurst 34%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rockhurst 66%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rockhurst Low
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rockhurst No
-
Concordia University-Nebraska No
-
-
- % White
-
Rockhurst 72%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rockhurst 4%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rockhurst 7%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rockhurst 2%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rockhurst 8%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- % In-State
-
Rockhurst 56%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rockhurst 43%
-
Concordia University-Nebraska 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rockhurst
- Concordia University-Nebraska
- Campus Housing
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rockhurst No
-
Concordia University-Nebraska No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rockhurst No
-
Concordia University-Nebraska No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Concordia University Nebraska in Seward, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rockhurst University is larger than Concordia University-Nebraska based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 3,479 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Concordia University Nebraska is in Seward, NE (Distant Town setting).
- Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Nebraska is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Concordia University Nebraska 14:1.
Rockhurst vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rockhurst or Concordia University-Nebraska? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Nebraska than Rockhurst ($24,158 vs. $25,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia University Nebraska are 9% lower than at Rockhurst University ($10,850 vs. $11,920).
- Rockhurst University is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University-Nebraska (about $4,326 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $40,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at Rockhurst than at Concordia University Nebraska (about $4,326 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $40,640.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University as at Concordia University Nebraska (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 18.6% larger than aid received by Concordia University Nebraska students ($34,562 vs. $29,146).
Rockhurst vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rockhurst or Concordia University-Nebraska? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University-Nebraska and Rockhurst.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 40 points higher than at Concordia University-Nebraska (1140).
- Incoming Rockhurst students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Concordia University-Nebraska).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockhurst University 1116/1246; Concordia University Nebraska 1040/1235.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockhurst University 22/27; Concordia University Nebraska 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockhurst - Test optional; Concordia University-Nebraska - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027; Concordia University-Nebraska Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Concordia University-Nebraska (3.52).
- Concordia University-Nebraska has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Rockhurst (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 25.1% at Concordia University-Nebraska.
Rockhurst vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rockhurst and Concordia University-Nebraska? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Concordia University Nebraska's (53%).
- Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates ($211 vs. $261).
- More Concordia University-Nebraska graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rockhurst students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.