Rockford University vs. Western Illinois University

Rockford University and Western Illinois University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Rockford University
Western Illinois University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Western Illinois University (71.2% admitted vs 92.9%). Typical SAT 990 vs 960.
  • Cheaper after aid: Western Illinois University. Average net price is $14,208 vs $23,642 at Rockford University.
  • Graduation: Rockford University 31% vs Western Illinois University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Rockford University $44,600 vs Western Illinois University $46,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Western Illinois University more selective
Rockford University92.9%
Western Illinois University71.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Western Illinois University higher
Rockford University850-1070
Western Illinois University880-1090
Average net price
Western Illinois University $9,434 less
Rockford University$23,642
Western Illinois University$14,208
In-state tuition
Western Illinois University $22,516 less
Rockford University$37,780
Western Illinois University$15,264
Out-of-state tuition
Western Illinois University $22,516 less
Rockford University$37,780
Western Illinois University$15,264
Graduation rate
Western Illinois University +22 pts
Rockford University31%
Western Illinois University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Western Illinois University +$1,400
Rockford University$44,600
Western Illinois University$46,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rockford University and Western Illinois University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Rockford University 1,721
  • Western Illinois University 8,674
  • Admitted
  • Rockford University 1,599
  • Western Illinois University 6,174
  • Acceptance rate
  • Rockford University 92.9%
  • Western Illinois University 71.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Rockford University 13.4%
  • Western Illinois University 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rockford University 960
  • Western Illinois University 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rockford University 20
  • Western Illinois University 21
  • Average high school GPA
  • Rockford University 3.25
  • Western Illinois University 3.45
  • Typical high school grades
  • Rockford University B+
  • Western Illinois University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Rockford University Extremely Easy
  • Western Illinois University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Rockford University
  • Western Illinois University Low
  • SAT range
  • Rockford University 850-1070
  • Western Illinois University 880-1090
  • ACT range
  • Rockford University 17-23
  • Western Illinois University 18-24
  • Submit test scores
  • Rockford University Test optional
  • Western Illinois University Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Rockford University
  • Western Illinois University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Rockford University $37,780
  • Western Illinois University $15,264
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Rockford University $37,780
  • Western Illinois University $15,264
  • Room & board
  • Rockford University $11,420
  • Western Illinois University $11,320
  • Average net price
  • Rockford University $23,642
  • Western Illinois University $14,208
  • Average grant aid
  • Rockford University $25,671
  • Western Illinois University $14,994
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Rockford University 98%
  • Western Illinois University 53%
  • Graduation rate
  • Rockford University 31%
  • Western Illinois University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Rockford University $44,600
  • Western Illinois University $46,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Rockford University 60%
  • Western Illinois University 61%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Rockford University $25,000
  • Western Illinois University $24,704
  • Median loan payment
  • Rockford University $258
  • Western Illinois University $255
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Rockford University 10:1
  • Western Illinois University 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Rockford University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (27%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Western Illinois University
    • Business (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Location
  • Rockford University Rockford, IL
  • Western Illinois University Macomb, IL
  • Setting
  • Rockford University Midsize City
  • Western Illinois University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Rockford University 1,241
  • Western Illinois University 6,332
  • Type
  • Rockford University Private 4 Year
  • Western Illinois University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Rockford University #834
  • Western Illinois University #571

Comparable Facts

Compare Rockford University in Rockford, IL with Western Illinois University in Macomb, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Western Illinois University is larger than Rockford University based on total student enrollment (6,332 students vs. 1,241 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rockford University is located in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting); Western Illinois University is in Macomb, IL (Remote Town setting).
  • Rockford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockford University 10:1; Western Illinois University 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Illinois University are 0.9% lower than at Rockford University ($11,320 vs. $11,420).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 147.5% higher at Rockford University than at Western Illinois University (about $22,516 more per year; $37,780 vs. $15,264).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockford University than at Western Illinois University (98% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockford University students is 71.2% larger than aid received by Western Illinois University students ($25,671 vs. $14,994).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Western Illinois University than at Rockford University (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Rockford University, test-free at Western Illinois University.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Western Illinois University average a 3.45 high school GPA, 0.2 higher than at Rockford University (3.25).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Rockford University vs. 10.3% at Western Illinois University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Illinois University graduates have a $296 lower median loan debt than Rockford University graduates ($24,704 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Western Illinois University graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rockford University graduates ($255 vs. $258).
  • More Western Illinois University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rockford University students, three years after graduation (61% vs. 60%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Rockford University
Western Illinois University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges