Rockford University vs. KWC
Deciding between Rockford University and Kentucky Wesleyan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rockford University
Kentucky Wesleyan College
-
Overview
- Rockford University
- KWC
- Location
-
Rockford University Rockford, IL
-
KWC Owensboro, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockford University Midsize City
-
KWC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockford University 1,241
-
KWC 887
-
-
- Type
-
Rockford University Private 4 Year
-
KWC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rockford University #834
-
KWC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rockford University -
-
KWC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Rockford University Non-profit
-
KWC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rockford University rockford.edu
-
KWC kwc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rockford University
-
KWC
-
-
-
Cost
- Rockford University
- KWC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rockford University $37,780
-
KWC $34,673
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rockford University $37,780
-
KWC $34,673
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rockford University $11,420
-
KWC $11,855
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rockford University $23,642
-
KWC $20,999
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rockford University $25,671
-
KWC $25,538
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rockford University 98%
-
KWC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rockford University
- KWC
- Applied
-
Rockford University 1,721
-
KWC 2,113
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockford University 1,599
-
KWC 1,513
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rockford University 92.9%
-
KWC 71.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rockford University 13.4%
-
KWC 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockford University 960
-
KWC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockford University 20
-
KWC 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rockford University 3.25
-
KWC 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rockford University B+
-
KWC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rockford University Extremely Easy
-
KWC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rockford University
-
KWC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rockford University 17/23
-
KWC 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rockford University 850/1070
-
KWC 890/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rockford University Test optional
-
KWC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rockford University
-
KWC
-
-
-
Academics
- Rockford University
- KWC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rockford University 10:1
-
KWC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rockford University
- Business (28%)
- Education (27%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
KWC
- Education (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rockford University
- KWC
- Graduation Rate
-
Rockford University 31%
-
KWC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rockford University $44,600
-
KWC $38,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rockford University 60%
-
KWC 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rockford University $25,000
-
KWC $22,907
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rockford University $258
-
KWC $236
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rockford University
- KWC
- % Men
-
Rockford University 46%
-
KWC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rockford University 54%
-
KWC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rockford University Medium
-
KWC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rockford University No
-
KWC No
-
-
- % White
-
Rockford University 67%
-
KWC 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rockford University 2%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rockford University 9%
-
KWC 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rockford University 14%
-
KWC 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rockford University 0%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rockford University 0%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rockford University 3%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rockford University 1%
-
KWC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rockford University 5%
-
KWC 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Rockford University
- KWC
- % In-State
-
Rockford University 70%
-
KWC 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rockford University 27%
-
KWC 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rockford University
- KWC
- Campus Housing
-
Rockford University Yes
-
KWC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rockford University No
-
KWC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rockford University Yes
-
KWC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rockford University Yes
-
KWC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rockford University No
-
KWC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockford University in Rockford, IL with Kentucky Wesleyan College in Owensboro, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rockford University is larger than KWC based on total student enrollment (1,241 students vs. 887 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockford University is located in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting); Kentucky Wesleyan College is in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting).
- Rockford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockford University 10:1; Kentucky Wesleyan College 15:1.
Rockford University vs. KWC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rockford University or KWC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky Wesleyan College than Rockford University ($20,999 vs. $23,642).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockford University are 3.7% lower than at Kentucky Wesleyan College ($11,420 vs. $11,855).
- Rockford University is 9% more expensive for in-state tuition than KWC (about $3,107 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $34,673.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9% higher at Rockford University than at Kentucky Wesleyan College (about $3,107 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $34,673.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky Wesleyan College than at Rockford University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockford University students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Kentucky Wesleyan College students ($25,671 vs. $25,538).
Rockford University vs. KWC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rockford University or KWC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between KWC and Rockford University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kentucky Wesleyan College (1010) is 50 points higher than at Rockford University (960).
- Incoming Rockford University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at KWC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 850/1070; Kentucky Wesleyan College 890/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 17/23; Kentucky Wesleyan College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockford University - Test optional; KWC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman KWC students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Rockford University (3.25).
- Rockford University has a higher acceptance rate (92.9%) than KWC (71.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Rockford University vs. 17.7% at KWC.
Rockford University vs. KWC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rockford University and KWC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kentucky Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Rockford University's (31%).
- Graduates from Rockford University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than KWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates have a $2,093 lower median loan debt than Rockford University graduates ($22,907 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, KWC graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rockford University graduates ($236 vs. $258).
- More Rockford University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KWC students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.