RIT vs. Vassar
Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and Vassar College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester Institute of Technology
Vassar College
-
Overview
- RIT
- Vassar
- Location
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
Vassar Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIT 17,098
-
Vassar 2,462
-
-
- Type
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
Vassar Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIT #175
-
Vassar #46
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIT -
-
Vassar -
-
-
- Status
-
RIT Non-profit
-
Vassar Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RIT rit.edu
-
Vassar vassar.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIT
-
Vassar
-
-
-
Cost
- RIT
- Vassar
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
Vassar $71,030
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
Vassar $71,030
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIT $16,142
-
Vassar $18,240
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIT $39,534
-
Vassar $29,981
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIT $35,077
-
Vassar $57,443
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIT 98%
-
Vassar 55%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIT
- Vassar
- Applied
-
RIT 27,911
-
Vassar 12,447
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIT 18,682
-
Vassar 2,311
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIT 66.9%
-
Vassar 18.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIT 16.3%
-
Vassar 28.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIT 1380
-
Vassar 1500
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIT 31
-
Vassar 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIT 3.7
-
Vassar 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIT A-
-
Vassar A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIT Very High
-
Vassar Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIT Low
-
Vassar Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIT 29/33
-
Vassar 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
Vassar 1450/1550
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIT Test optional
-
Vassar Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
Vassar Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RIT
- Vassar
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIT 13:1
-
Vassar 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
Vassar
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIT
- Vassar
- Graduation Rate
-
RIT 64%
-
Vassar 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIT $64,900
-
Vassar $58,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIT 75%
-
Vassar 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIT $28,000
-
Vassar $15,780
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIT $289
-
Vassar $163
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIT
- Vassar
- % Men
-
RIT 64%
-
Vassar 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIT 36%
-
Vassar 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIT Medium
-
Vassar High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIT No
-
Vassar No
-
-
- % White
-
RIT 66%
-
Vassar 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIT 8%
-
Vassar 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIT 5%
-
Vassar 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIT 7%
-
Vassar 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIT 0%
-
Vassar 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIT 0%
-
Vassar 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIT 3%
-
Vassar 6%
-
-
- % International
-
RIT 6%
-
Vassar 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIT 5%
-
Vassar 0%
-
-
-
Students
- RIT
- Vassar
- % In-State
-
RIT 44%
-
Vassar 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIT 51%
-
Vassar 63%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 2,462 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Vassar College is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; Vassar College 7:1.
RIT vs. Vassar Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIT or Vassar? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vassar College than RIT ($29,981 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 11.5% lower than at Vassar College ($16,142 vs. $18,240).
- Vassar College is 19.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $11,756 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Vassar than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $11,756 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Vassar College (98% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 63.8% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($57,443 vs. $35,077).
RIT vs. Vassar Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIT or Vassar? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vassar and RIT .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 120 points higher than at RIT (1380).
- Incoming Vassar students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at RIT ).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; Vassar College 1450/1550.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; Vassar College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; Vassar - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; Vassar Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Vassar students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at RIT (3.7).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Vassar (18.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 28.8% at Vassar.
RIT vs. Vassar Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIT and Vassar? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Vassar graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $12,220 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($15,780 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($163 vs. $289).
- More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.