RIT vs. Penn

Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rochester Institute of Technology
University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RIT Rochester, NY
  • Penn Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • RIT Large Suburban
  • Penn Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • RIT 17,098
  • Penn 29,109
  • Type
  • RIT Private 4 Year
  • Penn Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RIT #175
  • Penn #23
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RIT -
  • Penn -
  • Status
  • RIT Non-profit
  • Penn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RIT
  • Penn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RIT $59,274
  • Penn $68,686
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RIT $59,274
  • Penn $68,686
  • Room & Board
  • RIT $16,142
  • Penn $19,174
  • Average Net Price
  • RIT $39,534
  • Penn $23,570
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RIT $35,077
  • Penn $65,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RIT 98%
  • Penn 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RIT 27,911
  • Penn 65,226
  • Admitted
  • RIT 18,682
  • Penn 3,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RIT 66.9%
  • Penn 5.4%
  • Enrolled
  • RIT 16.3%
  • Penn 68%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RIT 1380
  • Penn 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • RIT 31
  • Penn 35
  • Average High School GPA
  • RIT 3.7
  • Penn 3.95
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RIT A-
  • Penn A
  • Admissions Standards
  • RIT Very High
  • Penn Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • RIT Low
  • Penn Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • RIT 29/33
  • Penn 34/36
  • SAT Range
  • RIT 1300/1460
  • Penn 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RIT Test optional
  • Penn Required
  • Application Deadline
  • RIT Jan 15, 2027
  • Penn Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RIT 13:1
  • Penn 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • Penn
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RIT 64%
  • Penn 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RIT $64,900
  • Penn $123,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RIT 75%
  • Penn 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RIT $28,000
  • Penn $20,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RIT $289
  • Penn $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RIT 64%
  • Penn 44%
  • % Women
  • RIT 36%
  • Penn 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RIT Medium
  • Penn Very High
  • HBCU
  • RIT No
  • Penn No
  • % White
  • RIT 66%
  • Penn 45%
  • % Asian
  • RIT 8%
  • Penn 19%
  • % Black
  • RIT 5%
  • Penn 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • RIT 7%
  • Penn 10%
  • % Native American
  • RIT 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RIT 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RIT 3%
  • Penn 4%
  • % International
  • RIT 6%
  • Penn 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RIT 5%
  • Penn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RIT 44%
  • Penn 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RIT 51%
  • Penn 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RIT Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RIT No
  • Penn Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • RIT Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RIT Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • RIT Yes
  • Penn Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pennsylvania is larger than RIT based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 17,098 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.

RIT vs. Penn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RIT or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pennsylvania than RIT ($23,570 vs. $39,534).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 15.8% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($16,142 vs. $19,174).
  • University of Pennsylvania is 15.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $9,412 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $59,274.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.9% higher at Penn than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $9,412 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $59,274.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at University of Pennsylvania (98% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 86.6% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($65,458 vs. $35,077).

RIT vs. Penn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RIT or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and RIT .

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 160 points higher than at RIT (1380).
  • Incoming Penn students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 31 at RIT ).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; University of Pennsylvania 34/36.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; Penn - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; Penn Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at RIT (3.7).
  • RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Penn (5.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 68% at Penn.

RIT vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RIT and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
  • Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $58,700 more per year than RIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $7,367 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($20,633 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($213 vs. $289).
  • More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.