RIT vs. SUNY Poly
Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and SUNY Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester Institute of Technology
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- Location
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
SUNY Poly Utica, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIT 17,098
-
SUNY Poly 2,733
-
-
- Type
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIT #175
-
SUNY Poly #327
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIT -
-
SUNY Poly -
-
-
- Status
-
RIT Non-profit
-
SUNY Poly Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RIT rit.edu
-
SUNY Poly sunypoly.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIT
-
SUNY Poly
-
-
-
Cost
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
SUNY Poly $8,625
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
SUNY Poly $21,215
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIT $16,142
-
SUNY Poly $16,584
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIT $39,534
-
SUNY Poly $14,782
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIT $35,077
-
SUNY Poly $8,357
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIT 98%
-
SUNY Poly 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- Applied
-
RIT 27,911
-
SUNY Poly 5,329
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIT 18,682
-
SUNY Poly 4,335
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIT 66.9%
-
SUNY Poly 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIT 16.3%
-
SUNY Poly 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIT 1380
-
SUNY Poly 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIT 31
-
SUNY Poly 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIT 3.7
-
SUNY Poly 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIT A-
-
SUNY Poly A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIT Very High
-
SUNY Poly Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIT Low
-
SUNY Poly
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIT 29/33
-
SUNY Poly 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
SUNY Poly 1025/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIT Test optional
-
SUNY Poly Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIT 13:1
-
SUNY Poly 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
SUNY Poly
- Business (24%)
- Engineering Technology (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- Graduation Rate
-
RIT 64%
-
SUNY Poly 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIT $64,900
-
SUNY Poly $53,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIT 75%
-
SUNY Poly 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIT $28,000
-
SUNY Poly $16,585
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIT $289
-
SUNY Poly $171
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- % Men
-
RIT 64%
-
SUNY Poly 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIT 36%
-
SUNY Poly 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIT Medium
-
SUNY Poly Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIT No
-
SUNY Poly No
-
-
- % White
-
RIT 66%
-
SUNY Poly 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIT 8%
-
SUNY Poly 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIT 5%
-
SUNY Poly 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIT 7%
-
SUNY Poly 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIT 0%
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIT 0%
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIT 3%
-
SUNY Poly 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RIT 6%
-
SUNY Poly 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIT 5%
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
-
-
Students
- RIT
- SUNY Poly
- % In-State
-
RIT 44%
-
SUNY Poly 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIT 51%
-
SUNY Poly 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than SUNY Poly based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 2,733 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Polytechnic Institute is in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1.
RIT vs. SUNY Poly Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIT or SUNY Poly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than RIT ($14,782 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 2.7% lower than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute ($16,142 vs. $16,584).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 587.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $50,649 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $8,625.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 179.4% higher at RIT than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $38,059 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $21,215.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than at Rochester Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 319.7% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($35,077 vs. $8,357).
RIT vs. SUNY Poly Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIT or SUNY Poly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Poly and RIT .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 180 points higher than at SUNY Poly (1200).
- Incoming RIT students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at SUNY Poly).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; SUNY Poly - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIT students have the same average high school GPA (3.7) as students at SUNY Poly (3.7).
- SUNY Poly has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than RIT (66.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 8.7% at SUNY Poly.
RIT vs. SUNY Poly Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIT and SUNY Poly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rochester Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than SUNY Polytechnic Institute's (47%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than SUNY Poly graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $53,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $11,415 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($16,585 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Poly graduates have an estimated $118 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($171 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Poly students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.