RIT vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester Institute of Technology
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIT 17,098
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIT #175
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIT -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
RIT Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RIT rit.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIT
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIT $16,142
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIT $39,534
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIT $35,077
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIT 98%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Applied
-
RIT 27,911
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIT 18,682
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIT 66.9%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIT 16.3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIT 1380
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIT 31
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIT 3.7
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIT A-
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIT Very High
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIT Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIT 29/33
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIT Test optional
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIT 13:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
RIT 64%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIT $64,900
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIT 75%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIT $28,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIT $289
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
RIT 64%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIT 36%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIT Medium
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIT No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
RIT 66%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIT 8%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIT 5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIT 7%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIT 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIT 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIT 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RIT 6%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIT 5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
RIT 44%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIT 51%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- RIT
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RIT No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 10,039 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
RIT vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIT or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than RIT ($9,655 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 7.5% lower than at Rochester Institute of Technology ($14,926 vs. $16,142).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 587.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $50,648 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 219.8% higher at RIT than at Farmingdale State College (about $40,738 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Farmingdale State College (98% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 290.7% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($35,077 vs. $8,977).
RIT vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIT or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and RIT .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 240 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Incoming RIT students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIT students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
RIT vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIT and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rochester Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($16,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($165 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.