RIT vs. Bucknell

Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and Bucknell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rochester Institute of Technology
Bucknell University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RIT Rochester, NY
  • Bucknell Lewisburg, PA
  • Setting
  • RIT Large Suburban
  • Bucknell Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • RIT 17,098
  • Bucknell 3,969
  • Type
  • RIT Private 4 Year
  • Bucknell Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RIT #175
  • Bucknell #71
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RIT -
  • Bucknell -
  • Status
  • RIT Non-profit
  • Bucknell Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RIT
  • Bucknell
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RIT $59,274
  • Bucknell $67,812
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RIT $59,274
  • Bucknell $67,812
  • Room & Board
  • RIT $16,142
  • Bucknell $16,924
  • Average Net Price
  • RIT $39,534
  • Bucknell $39,003
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RIT $35,077
  • Bucknell $44,734
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RIT 98%
  • Bucknell 59%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RIT 27,911
  • Bucknell 11,377
  • Admitted
  • RIT 18,682
  • Bucknell 3,291
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RIT 66.9%
  • Bucknell 28.9%
  • Enrolled
  • RIT 16.3%
  • Bucknell 30.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RIT 1380
  • Bucknell 1390
  • Typical ACT score
  • RIT 31
  • Bucknell 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • RIT 3.7
  • Bucknell 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RIT A-
  • Bucknell A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • RIT Very High
  • Bucknell Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • RIT Low
  • Bucknell High
  • ACT Range
  • RIT 29/33
  • Bucknell 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • RIT 1300/1460
  • Bucknell 1310/1470
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RIT Test optional
  • Bucknell Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • RIT Jan 15, 2027
  • Bucknell Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RIT 13:1
  • Bucknell 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • Bucknell
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RIT 64%
  • Bucknell 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RIT $64,900
  • Bucknell $76,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RIT 75%
  • Bucknell 89%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RIT $28,000
  • Bucknell $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RIT $289
  • Bucknell $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RIT 64%
  • Bucknell 48%
  • % Women
  • RIT 36%
  • Bucknell 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RIT Medium
  • Bucknell Low
  • HBCU
  • RIT No
  • Bucknell No
  • % White
  • RIT 66%
  • Bucknell 77%
  • % Asian
  • RIT 8%
  • Bucknell 4%
  • % Black
  • RIT 5%
  • Bucknell 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • RIT 7%
  • Bucknell 6%
  • % Native American
  • RIT 0%
  • Bucknell 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RIT 0%
  • Bucknell 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RIT 3%
  • Bucknell 4%
  • % International
  • RIT 6%
  • Bucknell 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RIT 5%
  • Bucknell 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RIT 44%
  • Bucknell 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RIT 51%
  • Bucknell 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RIT Yes
  • Bucknell Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RIT No
  • Bucknell Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • RIT Yes
  • Bucknell Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RIT Yes
  • Bucknell No
  • Daycare Facility
  • RIT Yes
  • Bucknell No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Bucknell based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 3,969 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Bucknell University is in Lewisburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bucknell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; Bucknell University 9:1.

RIT vs. Bucknell Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RIT or Bucknell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bucknell University than RIT ($39,003 vs. $39,534).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 4.6% lower than at Bucknell University ($16,142 vs. $16,924).
  • Bucknell University is 14.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $8,538 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $59,274.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at Bucknell than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $8,538 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $59,274.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Bucknell University (98% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bucknell University students is 27.5% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($44,734 vs. $35,077).

RIT vs. Bucknell Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RIT or Bucknell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bucknell and RIT .

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bucknell University (1390) is 10 points higher than at RIT (1380).
  • Incoming RIT students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Bucknell (31).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; Bucknell University 1310/1470.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; Bucknell University 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; Bucknell - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; Bucknell Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman RIT students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Bucknell (3.62).
  • RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Bucknell (28.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 30.1% at Bucknell.

RIT vs. Bucknell Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RIT and Bucknell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bucknell University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
  • Graduates from Bucknell University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than RIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,300 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bucknell University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bucknell graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More Bucknell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.