Rochester University vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between Rochester University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester University
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Rochester University Large Suburban
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rochester University 1,193
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
Rochester University Private 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rochester University #935
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rochester University Churches of Christ
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Rochester University Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rochester University rcu.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rochester University
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rochester University $10,486
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rochester University $21,611
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rochester University $19,674
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rochester University 100%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
Rochester University 595
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rochester University 581
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rochester University 97.6%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rochester University 22.2%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rochester University 950
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rochester University 20
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rochester University 3.13
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rochester University B
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rochester University Extremely Easy
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rochester University
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rochester University 17/23
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rochester University 840/1060
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rochester University Test-free
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rochester University
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rochester University 13:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rochester University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (19%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rochester University 42%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rochester University $38,100
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rochester University 45%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rochester University $24,403
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rochester University $252
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
Rochester University 39%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rochester University 61%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rochester University Medium
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rochester University No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rochester University 60%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rochester University 1%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rochester University 16%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rochester University 1%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rochester University 0%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rochester University 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rochester University 2%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rochester University 5%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rochester University 14%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
Rochester University 87%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rochester University 6%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rochester University
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rochester University No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rochester University No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,193 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester University 13:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
Rochester University vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rochester University or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rochester University than Valor Christian College ($21,611 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester University are 0.1% lower than at Valor Christian College ($10,486 vs. $10,500).
- Rochester University is 191.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $19,184 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 191.6% higher at Rochester University than at Valor Christian College (about $19,184 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at Valor Christian College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester University students is 249.2% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($19,674 vs. $5,634).
Rochester University vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rochester University or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Rochester University.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 840/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rochester University - Test-free; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
Rochester University vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rochester University and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.